KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schalenbrunnen

English translation: three-tiered fountain


20:46 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wells....
German term or phrase: Schalenbrunnen
A type of well??
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:three-tiered fountain
Explanation:
Thats what I have always envisioned (used)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing can have two or more tiers, but it definitely has tiers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:26:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you are not sure of the number of tiers, just call it a tiered fountain.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred & Kim :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1three-tiered fountain
Dr. Fred Thomson
4outdoors fountain
swisstell
4shell fountain
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-tiered fountain


Explanation:
Thats what I have always envisioned (used)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing can have two or more tiers, but it definitely has tiers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:26:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you are not sure of the number of tiers, just call it a tiered fountain.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks Fred & Kim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I withdraw my proposal. See http://www.threecoins.com/swan.html
6 mins
  -> Right gentlemenly of you, Kim.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell fountain


Explanation:
There's a nice shell fountain in Düsseldorf and at the site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nah


    Reference: http://www.biof.com/F9212.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoors fountain


Explanation:
usually a hollowed out big piece of stone (granite) - but can also be a hollowed-out log, the latter mostly in the Alps.
Nowadays, of course, the stone fountains are often made of moulded concrete or similar material.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65