KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hab dich lieb

English translation: I love you (between family members)


06:09 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: hab dich lieb
MEANING OF THIS PHRASE
PAULA
English translation:I love you (between family members)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I love you (between family members)Michael Sebold
4 +1I am fond of you
Mats Wiman
5( I ) like you!xxxbrute
4I have a soft spot for youingot
4much love
Kurt Beals


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I love you (between family members)


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin.

agree  Kathi Stock: very common expression between family members but also between lovers
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

neutral  Mats Wiman: See below
1 hr
  -> As a native English speaker, Mats, I can assure you that, under socially acceptable circumstances, family members quite regularly say "I love you" to each other without the slightest erotic connotation. Best friends even been say, "I love you, man!"

agree  ayrin: yes, also common between partners (lovers)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas.

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb.

agree  Alev Ellington
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alev.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am fond of you


Explanation:
'I love you' is not wrong but a trifle too strong and more adult than 'I'm fond of you'.
'Ich hab dich lieb' wird oft zwischen Kind und Elternteil, Kind und Kind, Junge und Mädchen usw. verwendet
'I am fond of you' (like 'liebhaben') has no erotic content whereas 'I love you'(Ich liebe dich) often has.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 08:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael said:
As a native English speaker, Mats, I can assure you that, under socially acceptable circumstances, family members quite regularly say \"I love you\" to each other without the slightest erotic connotation. Best friends even been say, \"I love you, man.
Of course! I know, but that\'s not the point. The point is whether \'I love you\' really conveys the meaning of \'Ich hab dich lieb\'


    13 Jahre BRD
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: Technically not incorrect, although it feels more like "ich hab dich gern." As well, one would almost always only say "I'm fond of you" to somebody once - the first time - and thereafter use another expression.
12 mins
  -> Answer to you previous comment: Read my words: 'often has', whereas 'Ich hab dich lieb' never has.

agree  Deb Phillips: Adoration, pleasure, affection, fondness.. love.. all conveyed by this expression ..depends on who is saying it, when, etc. It can be less strong but it must not be so.. Has nothing to do with whether it is a child who is saying it or an adult.
1 hr

neutral  Mary Worby: I would say that 'I am fond of you' is weaker than 'Ich habe dich lieb' ... it has connotations of second best! (-:
1 hr

neutral  Karina Pelech: agree completely with Michael on this one - but Mats: Ich hab dich lieb, although you are correct in it's connotation, is not often heard except in formal circumstances: and I am fond of you CAN be used in an erotic context...
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have a soft spot for you


Explanation:
I care for you very much

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much love


Explanation:
Either of the answers offered so far could be appropriate depending on context--but if it occurs as a fragment in a letter, on a card, on a conversation heart, or something to that effect, the closest equivalent might be "much love"--the idea of love is there, but it isn't as strong as "i love you," or as reticent as "i am fond of you."

Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
( I ) like you!


Explanation:
US understanding of term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255