KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Saldenregeln

English translation: balance rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saldenregeln
English translation:balance rules
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:07 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Time management software
German term or phrase: Saldenregeln
Something to do with time management / timekeeping software. The sentence reads "Assistenten zur Anlage von Stammdaten (Schichtzyklen, Bezugsarten, Fehlgründen, Saldenregeln). Can anyone tell me what 'Saldenregeln' might be in this context?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
balance rules
Explanation:
What ever is paid or not paid, brought forward or carried forward is always a balance of things, money, efforts etc.

Here is a site that might help you with all your terms, in English and German. It is about Time management and much more.
HTH

Atoss: Zeiterfassung, Personaleinsatzplanung und ...
... ATOSS-News, ATOSS auf der exponet Vienna 2002 Wir begrüßen Sie auf Stand OE/78.
ATOSS auf der CeBIT 2002 Innovationen erleben - auf Stand D 03 in Halle 9! ...
www.atoss.com/home/
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Maya - you're my guardian angel :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to even out / to compensate for discrepancies in working hours
swisstell
4Standards of reconciliationgangels
4working time balance handling
Elisabeth Ghysels
1balance rules
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to even out / to compensate for discrepancies in working hours


Explanation:
there must be a better way of putting it but this might give you the basic input

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working time balance handling


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.onsoft.no/pdf/ocs_human_resources.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sieda.com/technologie/cs/pact97/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balance rules


Explanation:
What ever is paid or not paid, brought forward or carried forward is always a balance of things, money, efforts etc.

Here is a site that might help you with all your terms, in English and German. It is about Time management and much more.
HTH

Atoss: Zeiterfassung, Personaleinsatzplanung und ...
... ATOSS-News, ATOSS auf der exponet Vienna 2002 Wir begrüßen Sie auf Stand OE/78.
ATOSS auf der CeBIT 2002 Innovationen erleben - auf Stand D 03 in Halle 9! ...
www.atoss.com/home/

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Maya - you're my guardian angel :) Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standards of reconciliation


Explanation:
or rules of...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480