KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Historisierbar

English translation: historic reference data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Historisierbar
English translation:historic reference data
Entered by: Chris Rowson

21:09 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Time management software
German term or phrase: Historisierbar
Something to do with time management / timekeeping software. The sentence reads "Historisierbare Stammdaten und unbegrenzte Rückrechnungsfähigkeit". Sounds a bit of a nightmare in English. Can anyone help?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
historic reference data
Explanation:
This refers to a problem of system design which arises when you need to be able to trace back calculations which have been done.

Reference data is often also called static data. But it is not static.

In an invoicing system it includes data items such as customer name and address, but also customer type, and other attributes which may determine calculations of invoice values.

Correspondingly, in your case, it would presumably include data about employees, the nature of their contracts, etc..

The problem is that if, for example, an employee gets a pay rise, moves from one type of employment to another, then you update his employee record. Simple. Or not, since you will then be unable to explain from the system how you arrived at the figures you produced when he was on the previous pay level, or in the previous type.

So, to provide traceability, you have to keep records of what the reference data WAS, from when, until when. This is called historic reference data.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus suggested \"history logging\" This is a related concept, but not quite the same. Here the focus is more on recording who did what to the data, when. Thus the technical design is usually simply to write a record to a log file/table every time a reference data record is updated. It is, however, impractical to provide retraceability from this organisation of the data. For this purpose a different design is required, which I would then no longer describe as a history log, but as historic reference data (or historic static data, as my Americal bosses used to prefer, though I find it silly).

Ref: 20 years system design experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückrechnungsfähigkeit: I have been using traceability. If the system has to be able to re-calculate (changes which reach back into the past, perhaps re-classifying overtime worked, for example) then I would say unlimited ability to recalculate. If not, retraceability is one option , but maybe not best. \"Historic reference data and unlimited audit capability\" would be more normal, if less specific.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Wow :) Thanks again Chris :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organized historically
Alexander Schleber
5... can be stored in a history file
Translations4IT
5organized historically
Alexander Schleber
4 +1historic reference dataChris Rowson
4Recordable master data
Maya Jurt
4ArchivableMichael Sebold
4History logging
Klaus Herrmann
4Backtracking of stem datagangels
4data that can be stored historically
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data that can be stored historically


Explanation:
implicit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recordable master data


Explanation:
and unlimited capacity ....

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History logging


Explanation:
Standard IT term, IMO. Another option is "long term recording", but history logging is far more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

history logging of master records, that is.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backtracking of stem data


Explanation:
and limitless retraceability in terms of computational power.

or: Stem data that can be backtracked etc.


Do I really know what it means? NO, but this is its English edition.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historic reference data


Explanation:
This refers to a problem of system design which arises when you need to be able to trace back calculations which have been done.

Reference data is often also called static data. But it is not static.

In an invoicing system it includes data items such as customer name and address, but also customer type, and other attributes which may determine calculations of invoice values.

Correspondingly, in your case, it would presumably include data about employees, the nature of their contracts, etc..

The problem is that if, for example, an employee gets a pay rise, moves from one type of employment to another, then you update his employee record. Simple. Or not, since you will then be unable to explain from the system how you arrived at the figures you produced when he was on the previous pay level, or in the previous type.

So, to provide traceability, you have to keep records of what the reference data WAS, from when, until when. This is called historic reference data.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus suggested \"history logging\" This is a related concept, but not quite the same. Here the focus is more on recording who did what to the data, when. Thus the technical design is usually simply to write a record to a log file/table every time a reference data record is updated. It is, however, impractical to provide retraceability from this organisation of the data. For this purpose a different design is required, which I would then no longer describe as a history log, but as historic reference data (or historic static data, as my Americal bosses used to prefer, though I find it silly).

Ref: 20 years system design experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückrechnungsfähigkeit: I have been using traceability. If the system has to be able to re-calculate (changes which reach back into the past, perhaps re-classifying overtime worked, for example) then I would say unlimited ability to recalculate. If not, retraceability is one option , but maybe not best. \"Historic reference data and unlimited audit capability\" would be more normal, if less specific.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Wow :) Thanks again Chris :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized historically


Explanation:
Stammdaten = master records

"...master records that can be organized historically (historicized)..."

While the word "historicized" can be found on Google, I do not like it very much, even though it is shorter. It sounds artificial to me.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized historically


Explanation:
Stammdaten = master records

"...master records that can be organized historically (historicized)..."

While the word "historicized" can be found on Google, I do not like it very much, even though it is shorter. It sounds artificial to me.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Archivable


Explanation:
I'm going on the archiving function of MS Outlook as well as a subsequent Google search, which seems to confirm the word's usage.





    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/verma94efficient.html
    Reference: http://bang.dhs.org/be/bebook/The%20Support%20Kit/topic_Arch...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... can be stored in a history file


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730