KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Massenfunktionen

English translation: comprehensive group functions


21:09 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Time management software
German term or phrase: Massenfunktionen
Something to do with time management / timekeeping software. The sentence reads "Umfassende Massenfunktionen". Comprehensive large-group functions??
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:comprehensive group functions
Explanation:
I'm thinking about the calendar component of MS Outlook, where you have the meeting request functions with which you can execute multiple tasks at the same time (inviting different people to the same meeting).
HTH

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprehensive group functionsMichael Sebold
4comprehensive batch-processing functions
Alexander Schleber
2 +1generic functionsChris Rowson
4 -1comprehensive mass functions
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comprehensive mass functions


Explanation:
Yopu know the context, I do not.
In this case, it seems to me the "mass" is meant, not large groups.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: I think, it's even about functions for transactions on "large groups". But it's not clear what these large groups consist of (people, entries, records, money, accounts...??). Some more context would have been nice.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generic functions


Explanation:
maybe, but more context would help.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive batch-processing functions


Explanation:
Since it is software, the only thing I can think of that would be "massíve" (large quantity) is handling of data records, i.e. batch processing of transactions.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive group functions


Explanation:
I'm thinking about the calendar component of MS Outlook, where you have the meeting request functions with which you can execute multiple tasks at the same time (inviting different people to the same meeting).
HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks ! :)