KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Neusser Baubiologe

English translation: building biologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baubiologe
English translation:building biologist
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

05:43 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Neusser Baubiologe
Neusser Baubiologe
Tanta
Thailand
building biologist
Explanation:
Building biology is a science
Here some hits

Home
... Most of us are spending around 90% of our time indoors. As a Building Biologist,
I look after the relationship between my clients and their built environment. ...
www.hermes.net.au/livspace/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Introduction
... He is now practising as a Building Biologist (certif. BBE, NZ) in the wider Sydney
area. His interest in Building Biology dates back 20 years, when he started ...
www.hermes.net.au/livspace/personal introduction.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hermes.net.au ]

Feng Shui International - Feng Shui College
... Daryl Reeves - US trained Building Biologist and Certified Environmental Inspector.
Daryl Reeves studied and worked in America as a Building Biologist, and at ...
www.fengshui-international.com.au/staff.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

About Us | Lawrence J. Gust
... by the International Institute for Bau-Biology and Ecology (IBE) as a Building Biologist.
For 25 years Lawrence was a member of management at Dow Chemical and ...
healbuildings.com/About_Us/about_us.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

BauBiology | Lawrence J. Gust
... the relationship between buildings and life. The bau-biologist or building biologist
is knowledgeable about the impact of building environments on human health ...
healbuildings.com/BauBiology/baubiology.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Daryl Reeves 2001 Canberra

Martina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neusser Building Biologist - so wird es in meinen Referenzen geschrieben, Neuss - eine Stadt in der Nähe von Düsseldorf
Selected response from:

Martina Ley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6building biologistMartina Ley
4 +3Neuss building biologyChris Rowson
4 -1Neusser construction biologistMichael Sebold


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Neusser construction biologist


Explanation:
Neusser probably refers to a place.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martina Ley: Leider gibt es fast keine Belege für diesen Begriff.
32 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
building biologist


Explanation:
Building biology is a science
Here some hits

Home
... Most of us are spending around 90% of our time indoors. As a Building Biologist,
I look after the relationship between my clients and their built environment. ...
www.hermes.net.au/livspace/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Introduction
... He is now practising as a Building Biologist (certif. BBE, NZ) in the wider Sydney
area. His interest in Building Biology dates back 20 years, when he started ...
www.hermes.net.au/livspace/personal introduction.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hermes.net.au ]

Feng Shui International - Feng Shui College
... Daryl Reeves - US trained Building Biologist and Certified Environmental Inspector.
Daryl Reeves studied and worked in America as a Building Biologist, and at ...
www.fengshui-international.com.au/staff.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

About Us | Lawrence J. Gust
... by the International Institute for Bau-Biology and Ecology (IBE) as a Building Biologist.
For 25 years Lawrence was a member of management at Dow Chemical and ...
healbuildings.com/About_Us/about_us.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

BauBiology | Lawrence J. Gust
... the relationship between buildings and life. The bau-biologist or building biologist
is knowledgeable about the impact of building environments on human health ...
healbuildings.com/BauBiology/baubiology.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Daryl Reeves 2001 Canberra

Martina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neusser Building Biologist - so wird es in meinen Referenzen geschrieben, Neuss - eine Stadt in der Nähe von Düsseldorf

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: perfect
40 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neuss building biology


Explanation:
Neuss is indeed a place, and building biology is intensively developed there.

Neuss is the home of the International Institute of Biophysics, which has made major contributions to Baubiologie.

This relates again to the issue of "electrosmog", and the dangers from electrical emissions, often in connection with telephones (mobile, and domestic cordless).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course Martina is right, it is \"biologist\" - I was seeing Biologie instead of Biologe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked a bit further, because this interested me, and I found that building biology is so much a German-influenced discipline that it is sometimes not translated. See http://www.bau-biologieusa.com/


    Reference: http://www.datadiwan.de/iib/ib_000e_.htm
    Reference: http://www.wave-guide.org/archives/emf-l/Oct1999/Re-Info-Bun...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter