KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sonst nur im Schlaf

English translation: Otherwise, this only happens automatically while sleeping...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sonst nur im Schlaf
English translation:Otherwise, this only happens automatically while sleeping...
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:58 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sonst nur im Schlaf
Automatisch geschieht dies sonst nur im Schlaf, beim autogenen Training oder in tiefer Meditation.
Tanta
Thailand
Otherwise, this only happens automatically while sleeping...
Explanation:
during autogeneous training or in deep meditation

YOu have to change the order of the sentence round a bit in English.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Otherwise, this only happens automatically while sleeping...
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Stop it, finally, or be so kind to explain!!!Steffen Pollex
4 +1otherwise only in one's sleep
Andy Lemminger
5Only during sleep ...xxxbrute
4otherwise / apart from that.....only while asleepKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherwise only in one's sleep


Explanation:
or
asleep

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Otherwise, this only happens automatically while sleeping...


Explanation:
during autogeneous training or in deep meditation

YOu have to change the order of the sentence round a bit in English.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: but prefer autogenic training
16 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise / apart from that.....only while asleep


Explanation:
Apart from that, this only happens automatically while asleep, during....and in deep meditation.

This only happens otherwise while asleep, during...and in deep meditation.

Depends entirely of your context, especially what the previous sentence says.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stop it, finally, or be so kind to explain!!!


Explanation:
I am, at least, astonished

Dear,

could you, please, explain why you put questions in a language pair which, according to your profile, you are not working with? You specify English-Thai there. How can you do a job involving German then? The more, your question shows that, really, you do not seem to have enough experience in German if you don't get the sense of the simple, sometimes primitive, stuff you ask. Do you want us to do a job you get paid for, or what is the background. By no means I would like to offend you but, indeed, it makes me wonder, and, equally, I would like to preserve other colleagues from wasting their time.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only during sleep ...


Explanation:
Otherwise, will this happen only during sleep, in autogenic training or profound meditation!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255