KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fratzengeballer

English translation: Punch-up / fistfight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fratzengeballer
English translation:Punch-up / fistfight
Entered by: Lara Visser

19:43 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Fratzengeballer
A fight breaks out in a bar, and one man yells out: 'HE LEUTE! FRATZENGEBALLER!!'
Lara Visser
Punch-up
Explanation:
Slang term for a fistfight(one word)but
you can use fistfight.The "to the face"
part is not necessary since where else
would two men in a bar be hitting each
other?:-)
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
I'll go for 'fistfight', thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Punch them 'ard!Klaus Dorn
5 +1Hey, guys! Free for all!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2Punch-upingot
4 +1Fist fight to the faceTheo Bose
5rascal fight
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punch them 'ard!


Explanation:
Punch them 'ard! (hard, but street-speak)

Kick ass!

Kick the sh** out of them!

There's many things you would shout in good old England if a fight starts.

Fratze = face
geballer = shooting

Kick their heads in!

Between the eyes!

Give him a bloody nose!

Uh, I hate violent language, now I realise it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Oh my! :-)))
39 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte: :-)
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rascal fight


Explanation:
You can explain that in a lot of ways, and it is true that "Fratze" can mean an (ugly) face.
But here it means "Fratz" in plural, and that is a rascal.

geballer of couse is a fight or a shooting.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fist fight to the face


Explanation:
This is slang
Fratzen are faces
Geballer is fight

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punch-up


Explanation:
Slang term for a fistfight(one word)but
you can use fistfight.The "to the face"
part is not necessary since where else
would two men in a bar be hitting each
other?:-)

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
I'll go for 'fistfight', thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, guys! Free for all!


Explanation:
This is the way we used to announce a general slugfest.
Nowadays we might say: Hey, guys! Let's kick ass!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Absolutely! (Ex-GI)
6 hrs