KudoZ home » German to English » Other

lange macht er das nicht mehr

English translation: he won't be doing that much longer


17:43 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Alltagssprache
German term or phrase: lange macht er das nicht mehr
Lange macht er das nicht mehr - sagt z.B. der Vater zur Mutter kurz bevor einer von beiden einschreitet, um dem Kind etwas zu verbieten.
Richard Krebs
English translation:he won't be doing that much longer
Explanation:
that's my take.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die schnellen Beantwortungen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8he won't be doing that much longer
Kathi Stock
4 +5He's not going to be doing that much longer
Kim Metzger
4He won't be doing that again in a hurry!
Mary Worby
4 -1he hasn't done that for a long time
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 -1he's not going to do that again for a long time
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he's not going to do that again for a long time


Explanation:
my immediate take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s not doing that any more
(enough is enough)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: I think it's too harsh.
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he hasn't done that for a long time


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

......, the father said to the mother just before one of the two steps in to forbid the child to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry- should be : he isn\'t going to do that for much longer

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathi Stock: nein..ist hier nicht der Fall
1 min
  -> actually you're right - should read - he isn't going to do that for much longer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He's not going to be doing that much longer


Explanation:
If I get your drift

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Exactly! (That's it! I've just about have it with him.)
4 mins

agree  jerrie: ..for much longer
19 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: I agree with Jerrie
21 mins
  -> For is unneccessary in this example of spoken English.

agree  Theo Bose: for much longer
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible option.
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
he won't be doing that much longer


Explanation:
that's my take.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die schnellen Beantwortungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
7 mins

agree  Mirelluk
9 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
10 mins

agree  jerrie: ..for much longer
17 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: I agree with Jerrie
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He won't be doing that again in a hurry!


Explanation:
An idiomatic version!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:13:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly, the meaning is slightly different ... he won\'t be doing it again rather than he won\'t carry on doing it, but it\'s certainly something you\'ll hear mothers and fathers up and down the country saying!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770