KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gehupft wie gesprungen

English translation: six of one, half a dozen of the other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gehupft wie gesprungen
English translation:six of one, half a dozen of the other
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:46 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Redewendungen
German term or phrase: gehupft wie gesprungen
das eine wie das andere ist gleichberechtigt / ob so oder so, ist egal.
Bitte zur Übersetzung eine möglichst wortgetreue aber gängige englische Redeweise.
Richard Krebs
six of one, half a dozen of the other
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m.E. wird es schwierig sein, eine wortgetreue UND gängige Übersetzung zu finden
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7six of one, half a dozen of the other
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +5Its swings and roundabouts
Mary Worby
5 +3same difference / no matter how you slice it, cut it or dice itntext
4 +1six and two threesjkjones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
six of one, half a dozen of the other


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m.E. wird es schwierig sein, eine wortgetreue UND gängige Übersetzung zu finden

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  ntext
15 mins

agree  Theo Bose
33 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Its swings and roundabouts


Explanation:
A common form of the original expression 'what you lose on the springs, you gain on the roundabouts' - which originally meant that at a fairground, the punters were either on the swings or roundabouts, so you win/lose either way.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, It\'s ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
8 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: It's
8 hrs

agree  pschmitt
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
same difference / no matter how you slice it, cut it or dice it


Explanation:
These might also work (in addition to "six of one and half a dozen of the other").


    Lewin, Thesaurus of Slang
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "same difference" probably more colloquial nowadays.
8 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six and two threes


Explanation:
as they say in the north of England!

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Then it must be right!
2 hrs