KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Heilsgewissheit

English translation: certainty of salvation


18:05 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Christlicher Glaube
German term or phrase: Heilsgewissheit
Der Ausdruck Heilsgewissheit stammt aus dem christlichen Glauben. Gemeint ist die auf die geistliche Wiedergeburt folgende Gewissheit der eigenen Annahme durch den HErrn. Im Gegensatz zur sogenannten Heilssicherheit, die zu ausschweifendem Sündenleben führen könnte durch die sogenannte billige Gnade.
Richard Krebs
English translation:certainty of salvation
Explanation:

Our security is in Christ and does not depend on our awareness of sonship or sense of Christian assurance-what the Germans call Heilsgewissheit (certainty of salvation).
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Mir gefällt der Kommentar. Danke an alle.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3firm belief in one's salvation
Kim Metzger
4 +2certainty of salvation
Sheila Hardie
5(personal) conviction of salvation
schmurr
4guaranteed salvationIlse Flick
4 -1certainty of salvation
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firm belief in one's salvation


Explanation:
Can't think of the term for Heilssicherheit.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
4 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: maybe Heilssicherheit is redemption
4 mins

agree  schmurr
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certainty of salvation


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

Se buscó heilsgewissheit salvation en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 12. La búsqueda tardó 0.14 segundos.

romans8-28 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sonship or sense of Christian assurance-what the Germans call Heilsgewissheit (certainty
of salvation). The faithful disciple, walking in love and holiness but ...
www.bibleviews.com/romans8-28.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




THE CERTAINTY OF OUR SALVATION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
6. THE CERTAINTY OF OUR SALVATION. The assurance
of our salvation is valid from that moment ...
www.cmn.co.za/glory/6.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agersnap, Baptism and the New Life - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... can be summed up as follows: (1) Paul emphasizes that the “absolute certainty of
salvation” must prevail in the life of the baptized; (2) the baptized must ...
www.bookreviews.org/Reviews/8772886544.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gospel Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5. The certainty of salvation. God keeps all whom he chose and redeemed by Christ
and calls them by the Holy Spirit. These He keeps and seals by His grace. He ...
www.millsitechurch.com/gospel.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Assurance of Salvation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... saving way, and where no impressions of certainty are allowed to take root. Confidence
in ... sealed and past, so far as salvation is concerned, and rather let one ...
www.joshuanet.org/articles/salv_lsc.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Heilsicherheit is assurance of one\'s salvation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lebensquellen.de/texte/spurg_assuranc.htm

To begin with, John wrote that we might enjoy the full assurance of our salvation. \"These things have I written unto you that believe on the name of the Son of God, that ye may know that ye have eternal life.\"

http://www.lebensquellen.de/personen/spurgeon.html
The Blessing of Full Assurance\"
\"certitudo\" oder \"securitas\" - Gibt es \"Heilssicherheit\" oder nur \"Heilsgewissheit\"?
\"The Need and Nature of Conversion

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: http://www.bcbsr.com/topics/certain.html
2 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
9 mins
  -> thanks, Janine:)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Hut ab (for the research)! In MHO, "assurance" is better than "certainty".
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Cilian:)

disagree  schmurr: and what do you do with "Heilssicherheit" then? that's certainty, but Heilsgewissheit means one is convinced but has no guarantee
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certainty of salvation


Explanation:

Our security is in Christ and does not depend on our awareness of sonship or sense of Christian assurance-what the Germans call Heilsgewissheit (certainty of salvation).



    Reference: http://www.bibleviews.com/romans8-28.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7290
Grading comment
Mir gefällt der Kommentar. Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: our author has a different view
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed salvation


Explanation:
another thought

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Who guarantees this? ;-)
1 hr
  -> maybe Allah?

agree  Caro Maucher: it seems to me to get very close to Heilssicherheit as defined in the question
3 hrs

disagree  schmurr: that would "zu ausschweifendem Sündenleben führen": that's Heilssicherheit, as Caro says, but why did she agree then?
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(personal) conviction of salvation


Explanation:
I don't know if this sounds well, but it renders the sense.
Heilssicherheit is then guaranteed salvation, or guarantee of salvation

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161