KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Kontaktbörse

English translation: contact forum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontaktbörse
English translation:contact forum
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

21:31 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Kontaktbörse
Bei einer Delegetionsreise des Ministerpräsidenten mit Wirtschafts- und Wissenschaftsvertretern wurde eine Kontaktbörse für deutsche und schwedische Unternehmer und Wissenschaftler organisiert.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
contact forum
Explanation:
different suggestion
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a networking opportunity
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3contact exchangentext
4network exchange
R. A. Stegemann
4matchmaking opportunitieswrtransco
4contact forumKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contact exchange


Explanation:
(where people can exchange names, addresses, phone numbers etc.)

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann
3 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact forum


Explanation:
different suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Perhaps too online in perspective.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a networking opportunity


Explanation:
was created/provided

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: There are also lots of exchange networks and even network exchanges
53 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Although not wrong, it fails to capture the notion of a physical entity where the exchanges actually take place. Thus, it does not capture the idea of a "Börse".
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt
8 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matchmaking opportunities


Explanation:
hatte vor kurzem so einen Text.

Oder
z.B.
Mobile Internet Capital offers entrepreneurs unbeatable matchmaking opportunities through a network of more than 30 Japanese corporations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 02:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This program is an international matchmaking opportunity completely supported and operated by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce.

http://www.freetradealliance.org/BusinessMatchmaking/Default...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 04:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Targeting four key business sectors – biotechnology, electronics, food processing equipment, and industrial machinery and equipment – the first-ever United States and European Union Partenariat providing a unique \"matchmaking\" opportunity for enterprises that otherwise may not have the resources required to establish transatlantic relationships

http://www.executivesclub.org/static/News98-99/US-EU Partena...

The U.S. Commercial Service Hong Kong is pleased to announce its support and organizing a U.S. Pavilion at the Natural Products Expo. This is an excellent matchmaking opportunity for US companies to meet potential overseas buyers, retailers, importers, and distributors in Asia.

http://www.buyusa.gov/hongkong/en/index.php?page=38

``We fully support certification for Natural Products Expo Asia 2002. Expo Asia 2002 will provide an excellent matchmaking opportunity for U.S. companies to meet up with overseas buyers, retailers, importers, exporters and distributors to explore and expand business opportunities,\'\' said David Murphy, Commercial Consul, U.S. Consulate General, Hong Kong.


http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/020211/110443_1.html

Und ein dt. Beispiel
Die ITUT Internationales Transferzentrum für Umwelttechnik GmbH und die Deutsche Handelskammer in China in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Umwelt-Area-Manager China organisieren anlässlich der Deutsch-Chinesischen Umweltkonferenz:

Ein Symposium zur Präsentation umwelttechnischer Problemlösungen für den chinesischen Markt
Eine Unternehmerkontaktbörse für deutsche und chinesische Firmen

http://www.itut.de/registration/dcfb/pages/deutsch.shtml



    Reference: http://www.mickk.com/en/network.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: See above for critique.
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network exchange


Explanation:
Kim Metzger's suggestion of a 'network exchange' is by far the best.

Like Norbert Gunther it preserves the notion of an 'exchange' - a place where information is traded; like Johanna it captures the notion of networking -- apparently the true function of the exchange.

The opportunites which the exchange provides are not the exchange themselves. Thus, I cannot agree with Johanna's complete translation.





R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: what makes you think it is a specific place?
38 mins
  -> It need not be specific place per se, it can be a cyber space with a fixed location. It is simply my take on the menaing implied by the term 'Börse'.