KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Baukasten-System

English translation: modular system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baukasten-System
English translation:modular system
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:21 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Baukasten-System
Informationen über das Land NRW werden in einer Datenbank einem Kreis von Interessenten online zugänglich gemacht: "Sie können sich aus den angebotenen Informationen individuelle Präsentationen mit begleitenden Handouts nach dem 'Baukasten-System' schnell und unkompliziert zusammenstellen"
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
modular system
Explanation:
or 'building block system', if you prefer the more literal approach!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7modular system
Mary Worby
5 +1modular or modularizedcnmenglish
4 +1modular systemTheo Bose


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
modular system


Explanation:
or 'building block system', if you prefer the more literal approach!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's what I just wanted to post. Beat me, Mary!
0 min

agree  pschmitt
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
4 mins

agree  Michael Scheidler
7 mins

agree  Jeb Bishop
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular system


Explanation:
would do it

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular or modularized


Explanation:


the Baukasten is composed of modules or components

cnmenglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I used to meet the 2nd expression frequently.
2 days23 hrs