KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Haus

English translation: This house is full of voices that no mortal can understand.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haus
English translation:This house is full of voices that no mortal can understand.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:39 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Haus
Dieses Haus ist voller Stimmen , die kein Sterblicher versteht
Urs Wolffers
Switzerland
This house is full of voices that no mortal can understand.
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10This house is full of voices that no mortal can understand.
Kim Metzger
5This house is full of voices no mortal can understand.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1"This home is full of voices that no mortal can/could understand"
Сергей Лузан
4This house is full of voices that no mortal understandsMary Wilburn
4This house is full of voices which no mortal understands.Sanella
4' This place is filled with voices, no mortal shall discern'xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
This house is full of voices that no mortal can understand.


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: .. that no mortal understands.
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby
3 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
13 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance: Gute Uebersetzung
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This house is full of voices which no mortal understands.


Explanation:
I hope this will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 16:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say \"This building is full of voices that no mortal can/could understand.\"

Sanella

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"This home is full of voices that no mortal can/could understand"


Explanation:
Just one more option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 16:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"would understand\" might be possible, but I have some doubts.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins
  -> Rechtherzlichen Dank.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
' This place is filled with voices, no mortal shall discern'


Explanation:
Wording choice!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This house is full of voices no mortal can understand.


Explanation:
I'd leave out the "that" or "which". Creepy stuff... (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This house is full of voices that no mortal understands


Explanation:
literal translation

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76