KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Landeskunde

English translation: Regional and Cultural Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landeskunde
English translation:Regional and Cultural Studies
Entered by: jerrie

21:30 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Landeskunde
AL
Andrzej Lejman
Regional and Cultural Studies
Explanation:
or
knowledge of the country/countryside
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Regional and Cultural Studies
jerrie
4 +1"Ethnography Science"xxxbrute
4Geography
Ginger Kuenzel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Regional and Cultural Studies


Explanation:
or
knowledge of the country/countryside

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald: I would prefer "Regional and Cultural Studies"
2 mins
  -> Absolutely. Thanks...the other suggestion was adapt to possible context. Not too sure if it's a course we're looking for, or something more general.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely the first option, not the second. See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/195330; this question was asked about a week ago.
12 mins
  -> I thought it rang a bell

agree  Pee Eff
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  5Q
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ddorf: my son takes "Social Studies" which cover all of the above
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: It is absolutely culture, too. I had lots of Landeskunde classes in college in Germany
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: As a university course, definitely. Geography has a natural science component which Landeskunde doesn't include.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Palmyra: also: Country Study
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jkjones
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sylvie malich: yup that's it
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michaela Tappel
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geography


Explanation:
In the U.S., geography as a subject also includes the culture of that area.

Ginger Kuenzel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
11 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Landeskunde is broader, though, includes culture, some history, political history, social studies, etc. "Geography" would be too narrow a translation and might be misleading.
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen: Yes, it is Geography in AE. Can we say that it is first of all domestic, in contrast to "world geography" similar to national (American) vs world history.?
2 hrs

disagree  Lydia Molea: You couldn't translate Geography, because than you'd have a problem with Erdkunde or Geographie in a report card
7 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Only for the USA, I'm afraid.
10 hrs

disagree  Petra Winter: agree with Lydia Molea-Lanier
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Ethnography Science"


Explanation:
Cassell's

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: For some countries, optional.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sergey!