KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachvortrag

English translation: specialist presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachvortrag
English translation:specialist presentation
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:48 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fachvortrag
At a trade fair: Fachvortrag.
Fachvorträge gehören zum wissenschaftlich-technischen Veranstaltungsprogramm.
AmiHH
Germany
specialist presentation
Explanation:
or specialists' presentations

I don't really fully agree with any of the answers proposed above.

The presentations might not be technical (could be purely scientific).

I don't think that they're quite lectures either - that would require a lecture theater or hall filled with an audience. So that's just too large scale and long....

I'd go with specialist presentations. Check out the link below for confirmation.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. In the right context, they could be technical presentations, but here I think they are just specialist presentations. I was thinking the same thing myself before the answers came in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6specialist presentation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +6presentationTheo Bose
4 +3technical presentationLouise Mawbey
4Criterion lecture / -presentation / -seminar!xxxbrute
4specialised lecture
pschmitt
4Expert lecture(s); or lecture(s) by experts/professionals/specialists
Kaiya J. Diannen
4specialist lectures
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presentation


Explanation:
technical presentation

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
37 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
51 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Comprehensive answer.
1 hr

agree  HLB
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Wouldn't use technical, since this is already mentioned
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical presentation


Explanation:
could also be lecture but I think presentation is better in this context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, I'd go for this option.
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's quite possible.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert lecture(s); or lecture(s) by experts/professionals/specialists


Explanation:
This could possibly be lectures 'for' professionals, but I think it's more likely that they are 'by' professionals (experts, specialists)

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised lecture


Explanation:
Maybe also: specialised talk.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist lectures


Explanation:
or lectures in specialist subjects

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specialist presentation


Explanation:
or specialists' presentations

I don't really fully agree with any of the answers proposed above.

The presentations might not be technical (could be purely scientific).

I don't think that they're quite lectures either - that would require a lecture theater or hall filled with an audience. So that's just too large scale and long....

I'd go with specialist presentations. Check out the link below for confirmation.


    Reference: http://www.delivercraft.com/workshop_1_agenda.asp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks. In the right context, they could be technical presentations, but here I think they are just specialist presentations. I was thinking the same thing myself before the answers came in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Valid argument. More general than "technical" presentation.
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Specialist(s')" is very often omitted in conversational speech.
40 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I also agree that specialist would be a better option here-this phrase was also the first that sprang to my mind.
57 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
57 mins

agree  Rod Darby
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criterion lecture / -presentation / -seminar!


Explanation:
Additional options!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255