KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Erziehungsberechtigte/r

English translation: legal guardian (jur.), parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erziehungsberechtigte/r
English translation:legal guardian (jur.), parent
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:52 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Erziehungsberechtigte/r
I do not have much context. Sorry. This is on the bottom of a school report card, right under the signature of the teacher. I don't think it is the principal. Maybe an educational conslor. I would really appreciate your help. Thanks. Joanne
Joanna Szulc
legal guardian (jur.), parent
Explanation:
In general it means "parent, -s". In case that there is somelegal decision, who is in charge of the education and wellbeing of the kid, the legal term is better.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 02:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional comment from \"instantmani\" is correct: the parent (-s) or the (court or by other means) appointed legal guardian have to sign the school report card in Germany, to confirm that they have taken notice of the contents. I have to do it myself all the time for my daughter, who is in a boarding school in Germany. We have also transferred the \"legal guardianship\" to my sister in law, just in case something happpens to the kid and we cannot be reached in time here in Japan. The school actually requested this transfer from us.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Really appreciate it. Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10legal guardian (jur.), parent
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +4parent/legal guardian
KiwiSue
4 +2parent, parents or guardianxxxDr.G.MD
4legal guardianUschi (Ursula) Walke
4legal guardian, parentlegalpro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
legal guardian (jur.), parent


Explanation:
In general it means "parent, -s". In case that there is somelegal decision, who is in charge of the education and wellbeing of the kid, the legal term is better.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 02:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional comment from \"instantmani\" is correct: the parent (-s) or the (court or by other means) appointed legal guardian have to sign the school report card in Germany, to confirm that they have taken notice of the contents. I have to do it myself all the time for my daughter, who is in a boarding school in Germany. We have also transferred the \"legal guardianship\" to my sister in law, just in case something happpens to the kid and we cannot be reached in time here in Japan. The school actually requested this transfer from us.


    Leo Online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Really appreciate it. Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
4 hrs

agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham: exactly, legal guardian
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
7 hrs

agree  pschmitt
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parent, parents or guardian


Explanation:
That's what is at the bottom of the report cards of this school district.
( Canada )

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
12 mins

agree  swisstell
37 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal guardian


Explanation:


this would cover parents as well as legally appointed guardians, such as councellers or heads of social educational institutions.

HTH


    Langenscheidt
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal guardian, parent


Explanation:
Maybe the school report requires a signature from the legal guardian of the child. In this case, I am not sure whose report it is. If you are the legal guardian (mother) then your signature might be needed to prove that you took notice of your child's report.

legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parent/legal guardian


Explanation:
This is the standard formulation used on school reports and I think the inclusion of parent is warranted as it sounds less impersonal. I also favor the slash on a form like this one.

KiwiSue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  jkjones
3 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
8 hrs