KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Eine Erfolgsgeschichte mit Zukunft

English translation: an ongoing success story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eine Erfolgsgeschichte mit Zukunft
English translation:an ongoing success story
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

08:51 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Eine Erfolgsgeschichte mit Zukunft
I have "a success story with a future", but am wondering if there's a better way of phrasing this?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
an ongoing successtory
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an ongoing successtory
Björn Houben
4A success story to be continued
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4a success story to last
Cilian O'Tuama
4A success story that's not finished yet!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A success story that's not finished yet!


Explanation:
Just an idea!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success in the past, the present and the future!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a success story to last


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"a lasting success story\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A success story to be continued


Explanation:
"To be continued..." is a very popular phrase used in films and such.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ongoing successtory


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "an (ever)lasting" might be possible as well.
1 hr