KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anstiegsrampe

English translation: Ramp up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anstiegsrampe
English translation:Ramp up
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

11:25 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Anstiegsrampe
Medical Technology (Software) This word finds itself on the menu bar
Bits P Ltd
India
ramp up, increasing ramp, rising ramp
Explanation:
Two options. The first option is better if software actually increases a signal over time.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
There were a couple of answers that seemed to fit in but we used your option. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5up ramp
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4ascending rampgangels
4Ramp inclinexxxbrute
4ramp up, increasing ramp, rising ramp
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp up, increasing ramp, rising ramp


Explanation:
Two options. The first option is better if software actually increases a signal over time.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
There were a couple of answers that seemed to fit in but we used your option. Thank you very much for your help.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
up ramp


Explanation:
as opposed to down ramp

just suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the following will help - I must add I am not sure.

New features of the Signal Generator o Two new wave forms: positive-only UP RAMP and positive only DOWN RAMP

Note: When operated with Science Workshop version 2.3 or higher, the 700 Interface will also generate these positive-only UP AND DOWN RAMP SIGNALS. o Expanded frequency range: 0.001 Hz to 50 KHz o Greater resolution for adjusting the AC amplitude (steps of 2.44 mV) new wave forms: positive only UP RAMP and positive only DOWN RAMP frequency range: 0.001 Hz to 50 KHz

http://www.seattleu.edu/scieng/phys/T Resources/Equipment Ma...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
44 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
57 mins

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ramp incline


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ascending ramp


Explanation:
descending ramp

Ferretti gives only ramp time for Rampenzeit = rise time/Anstiegszeit, decay time/Abfallzeit






gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I'm agreeing because this is what immediately came into my mind...not because I know it to be the right answer!
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Although I've indicated it differently in the previous go (Abfallrampe), IMO "descending/ascending" concept is more appropriate than "down.../up..." in this technical context.
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the one, unless it's a command to _output_ an actual signal. In that case, I'd use ramp up.
2 hrs