KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Güterabwägung

English translation: Weighing the options / Consideration of the values


19:02 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ human behaviour
German term or phrase: Güterabwägung
Güterabwägung ist eigentlich das Entscheiden über eine Sache, die sich auf Verrechnen der (messbaren) Gewinne/Verluste stützt.

Ich gebrauche das Wort, um meine Kompromisse im zwischenmenschlichen Umgang zu beschreiben, meine damit ein gewisses geschicktes Verhalten.
Richard Krebs
English translation:Weighing the options / Consideration of the values
Explanation:
Zwei weitere Vorschläge:

'Weighing the options' ist eher praktisch orientiertes Abwägen.

'Consideration of the values' richtet sich stark an den (moralischen) Werten aus. Es beinhaltet nicht nur das reine Abwägen, sondern schließt auch das Rücksicht nehmen auf diese Werte ein.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön an alle. Ich bin sehr zufrieden. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3balancing of valuesntext
5 +1weighing of the benefits
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2Weighing the options / Consideration of the values
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1making a calculated choice
jerrie
4choice between conflicting rights
Gerhard Hofmann
4weighing of facts and interests
Georg Finsterwald
4risk assessment
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk assessment


Explanation:
Maybe that would apply to your situation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balancing of values


Explanation:
balancing of values
weighing advantages and disadvantages
weighing pros and cons

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: danilingua daniela gotta
5 mins

agree  Theo Bose
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Weighing the options / Consideration of the values


Explanation:
Zwei weitere Vorschläge:

'Weighing the options' ist eher praktisch orientiertes Abwägen.

'Consideration of the values' richtet sich stark an den (moralischen) Werten aus. Es beinhaltet nicht nur das reine Abwägen, sondern schließt auch das Rücksicht nehmen auf diese Werte ein.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Dankeschön an alle. Ich bin sehr zufrieden. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing of facts and interests


Explanation:
This sentence is from the reference below:
An overall weighing of facts and figures is what drives the decision-making process.


    Reference: http://www.efanniemae.com/hcd/pdfs/mwol_summer01.pdf
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making a calculated choice


Explanation:
this takes on board the cleverness/skill in making the right decision (or the decision that suits your purpose best)

or
-making (to make) an informed choice
-to assess the situation
-a calculated decision (if you want a noun)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighing of the benefits


Explanation:
is another option, suggested by Eurodicautom and frequently used in the discussion of ethical issues.
www.philosophy.ubc.ca/faculty/fleming/research.htm
Hope this helps.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choice between conflicting rights


Explanation:
Abwaegung means the making of a choice leading to different benefits

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4