KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Altdeutsch von 1913

English translation: web site


03:52 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Altdeutsch von 1913
Ich uebersetze gerade einen handgeschriebenen Text von 1913 und habe Probleme ein Wort zu lesen. Gibt es irgendwo eine web site, die mir da helfen koennte?
Vielen Dank fuer jegliche Hilfe!
M. Playford
English translation:web site
Explanation:
On the site below, you will find the suetterlin alphabet, some contacts for professional help and exercises! Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Suetterlin it is... it says on this site that Suetterlin was taught at schools after 1915, so your text would be earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For links to other old German styles:

http://www.peter-doerling.de/Lese/Sutterlin.htm
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3web site
Caro Maucher
4 +2I will read this for youTheo Bose
4use your fax or send us the sentence as you read itUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will read this for you


Explanation:
please send e-mail or fax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 04:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist wahrscheinlich in der Alten Deutschen Schrift oder?

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: If it is in Suterlin, I can help too, maybe....
2 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: same here, fax +061 7 40 559781 or check the web for Sütterlin+old+german+scripts
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
web site


Explanation:
On the site below, you will find the suetterlin alphabet, some contacts for professional help and exercises! Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Suetterlin it is... it says on this site that Suetterlin was taught at schools after 1915, so your text would be earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For links to other old German styles:

http://www.peter-doerling.de/Lese/Sutterlin.htm


    Reference: http://www.peter-doerling.de/Lese/Sutterlin0.htm
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Sütterlin reorganized the script in respect to the upper and lower segments of a letter.
2 hrs

agree  Helga: ich bin auch gerade am Entschluesseln eines Suetterlin Textes und finde die o.g. Link sehr hilfsreich.
6 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use your fax or send us the sentence as you read it


Explanation:
Before Sütterlin nn would have been n with a dash above
mm would have been m with a dash above and with the u and n looking alike and the e so similar and the dashes and hooks and i-dots travelling, words like
'Kommunikation' or just 'kommen' turn into puzzles.
You might still have special symbols for st and ss there.
the st is a normal(!) long s joining with the t on top, double-s looks similar to the capital S.

Fax or send a copy as an attachment in an e-mail. We want to help!

You can buy the fonts from Woden, they are excellent for printing but not good on screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: It is Walden, not Woden!
http://www.waldenfont.com/fonts.asp
Sorry!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492