KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anderungen in Untitled1 speichern........and: unter

English translation: Save changes to Untitled1 and Save as


13:55 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Anderungen in Untitled1 speichern........and: unter
This dialog box came up on my computer and I don't know what it means. I lost my file I was trying to save. Then I went back and answered different and at the top of another box was: Speichern unter. Translation please.
Doris
English translation:Save changes to Untitled1 and Save as
Explanation:
You created a document (or other file) and the program wants to know if you'd like to save it. That's the first message you got.

Since you didn't save it before, the program gave you the "save as..." dialog.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Save changes to Untitled1 and Save as
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Do you want to save the changes to document 1? save as...
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Save changes to Untitled1 and Save as


Explanation:
You created a document (or other file) and the program wants to know if you'd like to save it. That's the first message you got.

Since you didn't save it before, the program gave you the "save as..." dialog.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins

agree  Theo Bose
43 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: wish I had Word in English
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
13 hrs

agree  William Stein
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you want to save the changes to document 1? save as...


Explanation:
is what would come up for the English equivalent.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
33 mins