KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stimmungen

English translation: atmospheres, atmospherics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stimmungen (z.B. auf Landschaftsfotos)
English translation:atmospheres, atmospherics
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

13:45 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stimmungen
Description of photographs of landscapes.
Lindsay
atmospheres
Explanation:
I would say in this context.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I picked 'atmospherics' in the end but it was nearest to your answer.

Best wishes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ambience, mood, atmosphere
pschmitt
4feel (noun)
Cilian O'Tuama
4atmospheres
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmospheres


Explanation:
I would say in this context.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you! I picked 'atmospherics' in the end but it was nearest to your answer.

Best wishes

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ambience, mood, atmosphere


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: I like moods
13 mins

agree  xxxbrute: agree with Evi!
20 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Definitely the best choice, in my humble opinion
31 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: agree with Evi!
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel (noun)


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232