KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Millereis

English translation: millereis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Millereis
English translation:millereis
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

11:16 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Archaic monetary unit
German term or phrase: Millereis
1 000 Millereis habe ich auf
Zinsen stehen
Ted Wozniak
United States
millereis
Explanation:
same, doesn't seem to get translated, found it in the link below in an English text:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s an old Brazilian currency, by the looks of things...not that archaic
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mille reisCharlotte Blank
4millereisKlaus Dorn
4millereis
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millereis


Explanation:
according to the link


    Reference: http://www.wisc.edu/btcs/bayoumi.pdf
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millereis


Explanation:
same, doesn't seem to get translated, found it in the link below in an English text:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s an old Brazilian currency, by the looks of things...not that archaic


    Reference: http://www.wisc.edu/btcs/bayoumi.pdf
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mille reis


Explanation:
offenbar auch in Portugal zur Zeit von Daniel Defoe gebräuchlich:

By the moderatest computation that can be, these wines cost the
merchant as follows:-

First Cost with Charges on Board. Pounds s. d
In Lisbon 15 mille reis per pipe is
1,500 mille reis; exchange,
at 6s. 4d. per mille rei . . . . . 475 0 0



    Reference: http://gutenberg.teleglobe.net/etext03/esprj10.txt
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23