KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bildungswerk

English translation: (vocational) training etablishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildungswerk
English translation:(vocational) training etablishment

11:57 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ education/vocationl training
German term or phrase: Bildungswerk
Can't supply any context, I'm afraid. Is there a standard translation for this? Or what would be the corresponding institution in Britain?
(It is an "e.V." - could one say "Vocational Training Foundation" ???)

I'm stumped. Thanks for any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
vocational training establishment
Explanation:
Have a look at the link - you will find quite a bit of information there.
They translated "vocational training establishments" as "Berufsbildungswerke", which is not that far off the mark, I think, since the more general "Bildungswerke" have quite an emphasis on vocational training anyway.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the link. "Vocational training establishment" is the option I went with. Thanks also to HLB and Elisabeth Ghysels.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vocational training establishment
pschmitt
4Training organisationHLB
4 -1work in socio-cultural education
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work in socio-cultural education


Explanation:
is what my Dutch-English dictionary says.
Altrenatives for specific situations:
"work in day-release courses"
"work in a job corps program".
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dudleycol.ac.uk/divisions/construction/mvweb/cour...
    Reference: http://jobcorps.doleta.gov/home.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: this may be correct for Dutch — not for German though; "Werk" means institution here
6 hrs
  -> it does so in Dutch too; nevertheless I found it translated into "work" in this way; therefor I wondered whether in English also "work" can be used in this manner (like in German and Dutch); but I admit that I'm not perfectly at ease with this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational training establishment


Explanation:
Have a look at the link - you will find quite a bit of information there.
They translated "vocational training establishments" as "Berufsbildungswerke", which is not that far off the mark, I think, since the more general "Bildungswerke" have quite an emphasis on vocational training anyway.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://195.185.214.164/rehabuch/englisch/p100.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the link. "Vocational training establishment" is the option I went with. Thanks also to HLB and Elisabeth Ghysels.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training organisation


Explanation:
or establishment.
The trouble with "vocational" is that it is specific, while "Bildungswerk" is not. And if you think "training" sounds too vocational, you might go for "further education organisation."

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8