KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zu vereint

English translation: to combine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vereinen
English translation:to combine
Entered by: Kathi Stock

22:17 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: zu vereint
I think this could be a Swiss-ity.

Die Erfahrung von FIRMA in anderen Commodities wurden mit dem Wissen des neuen XXX-Teams zu vereint.

Is it just simply combined? wurde vereint?

P.S. If anyone is bored (or looking for points), I have several outstanding questions from old translations. I have long since turned in the jobs and found solutions but was not able to award points to answerers. I either didn't find answers I liked or didn't find enough agrees to make a decision. I feel guilty about the recurring "please grade your answers" e-mail.
AmiHH
Germany
why not "combined"
Explanation:
very common term...to combine the knowledge of XXX with the experiences of ZZZ.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Combined worked best based on the surrounding sentences.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vereint - joined
Maya Jurt
4 +1Was fused
Angela C.
4 +1...was merged with...xxxDr.G.MD
4 +1why not "combined"
Kathi Stock
4could mean zu sehr vereintUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...was merged with...


Explanation:
I think this would perfectly reflect this fine example of Swiss-ity.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vereint - joined


Explanation:
no Swiss-ity here. SDimply a mistake.
The zu has nothing to do here. Delete.
It's a mistake.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: One way or the other, it's mistake: Either the typist forgot to delete it, or there's something missing. (e.g. zu höchster Kompetenz vereint)
59 mins

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs

agree  pschmitt
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could mean zu sehr vereint


Explanation:
The Firma might be risking its/their reputation (based on experience) - by adopting too much of the knowledge of this new XXX team.

or - by combining its/their experience with too much of the knowledge ...

If you stress the 'zu' this is a possibility, pending on the further context.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: A theoretical possibility, this would be pretty poor German, which in turn seems unlikely in a business report.
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: rather unlikely
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was fused


Explanation:
another option.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why not "combined"


Explanation:
very common term...to combine the knowledge of XXX with the experiences of ZZZ.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Combined worked best based on the surrounding sentences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yes, joined or combined will do the trick
3 hrs