KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Unrechtsbewusstsein

English translation: see phrase below


14:59 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Unrechtsbewusstsein
die Diskussion um Lizenzrechte und geistiges Eigentum: man muss beim Endverbraucher ein UNRECHTSBEWUSSTSEIN schaffen. D.h. ihm klar machen, dass schwarz gebrannte CD-Kopien dem Künstler einen Verlust zufügen.
Monalina
English translation:see phrase below
Explanation:
(End) users must be made aware of the unlawful nature/character of their actions.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1awareness of wrongdoing
Jeannie Graham
5guilty knowledge and wilfulness
Cetacea
4awareness of injustice
Cilian O'Tuama
4see phrase below
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness of wrongdoing


Explanation:
my suggestion


    Collins
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Hamblock/Wessels has it down as "guilty knowledge" - I much prefer "awareness of wrongdoing" though
4 mins
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness of injustice


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see phrase below


Explanation:
(End) users must be made aware of the unlawful nature/character of their actions.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: unlawful may be a bit too strong. To me Unrecht doesn't necessarily imply breaking the law.
7 mins
  -> Theft of intellectual property is IMHO a criminal offence.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guilty knowledge and wilfulness


Explanation:
standard legal term.


Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43