KudoZ home » German to English » Other

so oft es geht

English translation: as much as possible


20:31 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: so oft es geht
Kinder brauchen Routine. Wie macht man das, wenn man wenig Fixzeiten hat? Man kann sie sich schaffen! Deshalb sind wir diszipliniert mit den Schulzeiten und - so oft es geht - bei der Nachtruhe. Zudem versuchen wir, an jedem Ort mindestens zwei Wochen zu bleiben. Auf kürzere Aufenthalte reagierten die Kinder nämlich sofort mit Nervosität und Quengeleien. Stellen wir den Kindern die Frage: „Wo gefiel es dir bisher am Besten?“, so nennen sie immer Orte, an denen wir längere Zeit verweilt sind
mckinnc
English translation:as much as possible
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to the extent possible
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6whenever the circumstances/situation allow/allows
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +5as often as our children allow (us to be)
Steffen Walter
4 +6as often as possiblejkjones
4 +3as much as possible
Trudy Peters
4 +1to the extent possibleMary Wilburn
4 +1as often as manageable
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1and -- as often as feasable -- at bed time.wrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as often as our children allow (us to be)


Explanation:
*

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> Thanks eli

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sure!
3 mins
  -> Danke Johanna

agree  eolmedo
4 mins
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Jeannie Graham
13 mins
  -> Thanks kalimeh

agree  Theo Bose
17 mins
  -> Thanks Theo

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe as often as "circumstances" (o.ä.) allow, but if you write "children" you're interpreting sth. into it that IMO is not expressed in the German. :-)
1 hr
  -> IMO this is exactly what's implied in the German original although your alternatives below should also be alright

neutral  Evi Wollinger: agree with Cilian's comment
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, see my comment on Cilian's remark

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as often as manageable


Explanation:
or as good as we can manage


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and -- as often as feasable -- at bed time.


Explanation:
one poss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jack, of course, feasible!

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: except that the word is "feasible".
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as often as possible


Explanation:
or "whenever we can"

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: of course
53 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, simply the best
57 mins

agree  Evi Wollinger
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as much as possible


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to the extent possible

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whenever the circumstances/situation allow/allows


Explanation:
or
whenever possible

More possibilities

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: "whenever possible" YES
30 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: I like whenever possible too
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
10 hrs

agree  allemande: IMO "whenever possible" captures it best
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the extent possible


Explanation:
Youngsters' notorious reluctance to go to bed at night would be the inhibitor here. Parents do the best they can.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs