International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Des einen Feud ist des anderen Leid

English translation: One man's meat is another man's poison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Des einen Freud ist des anderen Leid
English translation:One man's meat is another man's poison
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:45 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Lebensweisheiten
German term or phrase: Des einen Feud ist des anderen Leid
Ich suche zu obigem Spruch (Lebensweisheit) einen entsprechenden gängigen englischsprachigen Spruch
Richard Krebs
One man's meat is another man's poison
Explanation:
Can't trace "Feud" but I am assuming it is a variant of "Freude".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9One man's meat is another man's poison
Jack Doughty
5 +6One man's pleasure is another man's pain
Alexander Schleber
4 +1one mans's sorrow, another man's joy
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Other folks, other strokes!
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
One man's meat is another man's poison


Explanation:
Can't trace "Feud" but I am assuming it is a variant of "Freude".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
13 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  Sueg: Because you say "Lebensweisheit" und "Spruch" I personally think you should use the idiomatic version
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
10 hrs

agree  Jan Liebelt: Bingo! Although you could also say: One man's Freud is another man's fright"!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm not too keen on Freud's ideas myself.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: to the point!
4 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
One man's pleasure is another man's pain


Explanation:
Somewhat less colloquial version of a common saying, that maintains the original adjectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 08:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 hits on Google.

http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UT...

But, 1300 hits for Jack\'s answer. I guess Jack wins on Google points, though I have never heard that saying except in the UK.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso: Yes, it can't be too colloquial
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
43 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: Good translation but not a common saying in English.
1 hr
  -> British English? Sse the Google URL above

agree  John Kinory: I've heard it, Jack :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks John, for the confirmation.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day19 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
3 days8 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: like it, but... where are the adjectives? ;o)
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Other folks, other strokes!


Explanation:
To each his own
All these work, but the best was given by Jack.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Different folks, different strokes!
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one mans's sorrow, another man's joy


Explanation:
and
one mans's loss, another man's gain

are both quite common, and the first one has the advantage that it coincides nicely with the German IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 19:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"man\'s\" in both cases

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 mins