KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aus dem Lot geraten

English translation: got out of sync / kilter / true / sorts


16:30 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: aus dem Lot geraten
Sie weigern sich, Trauer aufkommen zu lassen, sie bringen Optimismus in eine Welt, die aus dem Lot geraten ist.

I would like to know what aus dem Lot geraten means in English. Thank you. Joe
Joe
English translation:got out of sync / kilter / true / sorts
Explanation:
or veered from the straight and narrow ..

Difficult to know without more context! Who are the 'sie' and what is the more general context of the text?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 16:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowing something from Elisabeth/Nikolaus below, how about, \'a world which has lost its way / its footing\' ...?
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7got out of sync / kilter / true / sorts
Mary Worby
5 +1a world that has come unhingedxxxsprinter
4 +1in(to) a world...
Steffen Walter
4a world that has gotten of track
Dr. Fred Thomson
4which has been thrown out of kilter
jerrie
4a world which has lost its orientation
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
got out of sync / kilter / true / sorts


Explanation:
or veered from the straight and narrow ..

Difficult to know without more context! Who are the 'sie' and what is the more general context of the text?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 16:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowing something from Elisabeth/Nikolaus below, how about, \'a world which has lost its way / its footing\' ...?

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: or, depending on the context, ".. its sense of perspective". It is literally "out of the perpendicular" but is a figure of speech which means it is in some way out of true.
33 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxrcleary38
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
17 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a world which has lost its orientation


Explanation:
litteraly it's: "getting out of the plumb line" or "to stoop".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 16:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fas.org/news/usa/1998/11/wwwh8n10.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has been thrown out of kilter


Explanation:
aus dem Lot geraten - to be thrown out of kilter (Collins)

gone astray
gone/fallen off the tracks
gone off the rails

just a few more..agree all Mary's too!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary definition of \'out of kilter\' = out of order/not functioning properly.

So you could have a world that is:
thrown into turmoil

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a world that has come unhinged


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

:-)

xxxsprinter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: This would be my best bet
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in(to) a world...


Explanation:
...which has gone out of balance/lost its equilibrium

For me, "aus dem Lot geraten" is also synonymous to "das Gleichgewicht/die Balance verlieren"



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: for me, too. ... into a world that has lost its balance, was my first thought.
17 hrs
  -> Danke Uschi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a world that has gotten of track


Explanation:
This presumes that the world was at some time "on track." I doubt it, but that is what is meant by this expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: off track, not of track

The expression literally means \"has gotten out of plumb.\" When a structure or a part thereof is \"in plumb\" it is perfectly perpendicular. If it\'s out of plumb, it is tilted one way or the other.

SO: a world that has gotten out of plumb would be a correct and meaningful translation, but I like my first suggestion better.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861