KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bürgerliche Wohnkultur

English translation: bourgeois style of living


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgerliche Wohnkultur
English translation:bourgeois style of living
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

13:57 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bürgerliche Wohnkultur
Bürgerliche Wohnkultur im 19. Jahrhundert
Harald
bourgeois style of living
Explanation:
I would say.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
PERFECT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Middle-class lifestyle
5Q
4 +2bourgeois style of livingUschi (Ursula) Walke
4bourgeois/middle class style of home decor
pschmitt
4 -1civilian style of livingTulliusH


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bourgeois style of living


Explanation:
I would say.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
PERFECT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bourgeois/middle class style of home decor


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civilian style of living


Explanation:
without a context it's hard to tell which word would be better, but this is a possibility...

TulliusH
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: As opposed to a military style of living?
4165 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Middle-class lifestyle


Explanation:
I think lifestyle sounds better in English than style of living.

As for 'bourgeois', it sounds very 'socialist dialectic' in English. Middle-class is a more straight forward socio-economic term, used more frequently in the UK at least. And as an Englishman, I can tell you that when it comes to the class system we are experts!!!

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: agree absolutely; "bourgois" has negative undertones
41 mins
  -> Yes. Unfortunately, our asker was in too much of a rush. Thanks anyway for the support.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yeeees
2 days11 hrs