KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Infoblatt

English translation: info leaflet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infoblatt
English translation:info leaflet
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

14:21 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Infoblatt
Infoblatt

Inhalt =
Beschreibung einer öffentlichen Einrichtung, Veranstaltungskalender etc.
Harald
info leaflet
Explanation:
or info pamphlet.
Both seem to fit.

HTH

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handout, flyer, leaflet
pschmitt
4 +1Info. page
Chinoise
4Factsheet
Francesco D'Alessandro
4info leafletUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Newsletter
5Q


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Newsletter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 14:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with the suggestions below, because they are almost tautologous: obviously a pamphlet contains info! Newsletter is the commonly used term for any regular document that\'s handed around which presents news and info on recent events and events coming up, whether in hard or soft format, a page or a booklet of articles, press reviews etc. I think it is the simplest and most natural of solutions here.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: No tautology in flyer, I think. A newsletter gets published regularly. An "Infoblatt" not necessarily.
9 mins
  -> Agreed. My comment predated pschmitt's suggestions. But I still maintain that 'info leaflet' just wouldn't come out of the mouth of an English-speaker. Leaflet would suffice.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Info. page


Explanation:
I guess so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 14:27:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"info sheet\"

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: yes, info sheet is a very good suggestion and is by no means tautologous!
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info leaflet


Explanation:
or info pamphlet.
Both seem to fit.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handout, flyer, leaflet


Explanation:
It all depends on the context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Factsheet


Explanation:
Income Support (Minimum Income Guarantee) and the Social Fund April 2002
Factsheet 25
This factsheet provides information about the social security benefit Income Support and lump sum payments from the Social Fund. The information here is based on the benefit rates and rules in April 2002. There will be a new edition of this Factsheet in April 2003. Income Support is a benefit which helps with weekly living expenses by topping up income to a level set by the Government.

http://www.ageconcern.org.uk/SiteArchitek/facts.nsf/d268e7e7...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2