KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Museumspädagogisches Programm nach Absprache

English translation: Educational museum programme by arrangement..


14:28 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Museumspädagogisches Programm nach Absprache
"Museumspädagogisches Programm nach Absprache."

Laut Veranstaltungskalender
Harald
English translation:Educational museum programme by arrangement..
Explanation:
I prefer
Educational programme by arrangement with the museum
if that fits into the context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Educational museum programme by arrangement..Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4guided educational tour by requestIlse Flick
4didactic programme
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didactic programme


Explanation:
oder einfach

"guided (museum) tours" upon request

Beides könnte passen, aber etwas mehr Kontext "drumherum" könnte nicht schaden. Es ist nicht klar, ob das "museumspädagogische Programm" nur Führungen beinhaltet oder noch andere Punkte, wie z.B. Multimedia-Informationen, Filme o.ä. (z.B. in einem in das Museum integrierten Medienzentrum).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educational museum programme by arrangement..


Explanation:
I prefer
Educational programme by arrangement with the museum
if that fits into the context.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso: I too prefer the second version
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, Uschi, gefällt mir auch besser als mein 1. Versuch.
40 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guided educational tour by request


Explanation:
experience

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55