KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einstellung der Kamera

English translation: setting


09:43 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Broadcasting Technology
German term or phrase: Einstellung der Kamera
Now, I would normally use "setting" for Einstellung, but have also found this translated as focussing - I still believe setting would be best, as it is more general. What do you think?

Installation und Test der Videotechnik: Aufbau und Einstellung der Kamera und Verlegung der Audio und Videokabel. Einpegeln der Audio und Videosignale ...
Sarah Downing
English translation:setting
Explanation:
definitely better than focussing
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
I think I'll stick with setting, as it is more general and covers a range of things. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1setting up the camera / camera setup
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1setting
Andy Lemminger
4placing, angleKarin Walker
3preparationDan McCrosky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing, angle


Explanation:
Judging from the context, this doesn't seem to be any sort of settings on the camera itself, but maybe the placing or the angle.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting


Explanation:
definitely better than focussing

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
I think I'll stick with setting, as it is more general and covers a range of things. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting up the camera / camera setup


Explanation:
Two more suggestions...

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: Wouldn't that already be covered by the "Aufbau"?
1 min
  -> Yes, it covers both German terms. Which is fine with me, because there's no point in "placing" the camera without "seeting it up". Just a way to avoid redundancy or verbalizing the obvious.

agree  Endre Both
23 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparation


Explanation:
I agree that "focusing" is only a small part of the "Einstellung" job and may not even be necessary for modern cameras. I also agree that "setting up" would include some of the "Aufbau" activities.

I would write "Installation and testing of the video equipment: Setting-up and preparation of the camera as well as connecting the audio and video cables. Setting (or Adjusting) the audio and video signals …"

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541