KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abrechnung nach Aufwand

English translation: (to be) invoiced according to actual hours worked / according to hours of work performed / at actual cost (incurred)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnung nach Aufwand
English translation:(to be) invoiced according to actual hours worked / according to hours of work performed / at actual cost (incurred)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:46 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abrechnung nach Aufwand
This will seem like a pretty simple question, but I'd like to know if there is a standard translation for this phrase - I think it must be referring to Zeitaufwand (price according to time spent).
Übertragungsseite: Webdesignarbeiten: Erstellen der Übertragungsseite im Look & Feel des Kunden - xxx € pro Stunde (Abrechnung nach Aufwand).
Sarah Downing
to be invoiced...
Explanation:
...according to actual hours worked

or: "...according to hours of work performed"

would be two possibilities of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison, thanks for the source cited which provides another option:

\"to be invoiced at actual cost (incurred)\"

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I have chosen this one as it seems to most reflect the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be invoiced...
Steffen Walter
4 +1rephrase - "will be invoiced at an hourly rate of €XXX per hour"
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Exxx/hr ( special considerations extra)gangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase - "will be invoiced at an hourly rate of €XXX per hour"


Explanation:
This is one of those times when you can't just translate word for word, coz we don't phrase things like that in English.

I would phrase it as above - see the example below for real life use:

"On-site application assistance or training is available on all CimWorks products. The standard rate for members of the System Maintenance Plan is $1000 per day plus expenses and travel time (non-members rate is $1200 per day plus expenses and travel time). Expenses are billed at actual cost. Travel time will be invoiced at an hourly rate of $62.50 per hour (50% of the standard rate). For services that simply require driving from our local point of presence to the site, the billable time starts once the Application Engineer begins their commute and stops once they reach either the customer site or their hotel (whichever is shortest). For services that require air travel, the billable time begins once the Application Engineer boards the aircraft and stops once they reach either the customer site or their hotel (whichever is shortest)."


    Reference: http://www.gefanuc.com/cimworks/service/guidelines.asp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: EITHER "at an hourly rate of EUR..." OR "at a rate of EUR... per hour". Nevertheless I think "nach Aufwand" denotes that actual hours which will have been worked upon project completion (but are not yet known) are to be invoiced.
3 mins
  -> you're right, it is a bit doppelt gemoppelt

agree  Klaus Herrmann: A three digit hourly rate - how nice.
3 mins
  -> you mean yours isn't? :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be invoiced...


Explanation:
...according to actual hours worked

or: "...according to hours of work performed"

would be two possibilities of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison, thanks for the source cited which provides another option:

\"to be invoiced at actual cost (incurred)\"



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I have chosen this one as it seems to most reflect the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: To pick on the cited text again: whichever is shortER, not shortest.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks jerrie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exxx/hr ( special considerations extra)


Explanation:
you would say in the US or "customized service extra"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480