KudoZ home » German to English » Other

fach- und trägerübergreifend

English translation: in an inter-disciplinary manner and across all sponsoring agencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fach- und trägerübergreifend
English translation:in an inter-disciplinary manner and across all sponsoring agencies
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

10:19 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pedegogic
German term or phrase: fach- und trägerübergreifend
I know what is meant and what they are saying, but I can't seem to come up with a good translation:
Wir arbeiten bis heute in Arbeitsgruppen mit, die sich mit der Situation der Kinder und Jugendlichen *fach- und trägerübergreifend* auseinander setzen.
Any suggestions?
sylvie malich
Germany
See suggested translation:
Explanation:
To date, we have been involved in working groups that address the situation of children and young persons in an inter-disciplinary manner and across all sponsoring agencies.

Trägerübergreifend refers to the organisations that manage and fund these working groups - obviously the situation of children and young persons is addressed independent of any one Trägerorganisation = sponsoring agency as per Romain, Legal dico.

Other options for fachübergreifend include multidisciplinary and (extending) across the disciplines.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4sentencegangels
4Up till now we have been working in groups that have been addressing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
To date, we have been involved in working groups that address the situation of children and young persons in an inter-disciplinary manner and across all sponsoring agencies.

Trägerübergreifend refers to the organisations that manage and fund these working groups - obviously the situation of children and young persons is addressed independent of any one Trägerorganisation = sponsoring agency as per Romain, Legal dico.

Other options for fachübergreifend include multidisciplinary and (extending) across the disciplines.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: if referring to school, "fachübergreifend" could also be translated as "cross-subject" or "across subjects"
29 mins

agree  Chinoise
58 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Up till now we have been working in groups that have been addressing


Explanation:
the situation of children and youth in a way that goes beyond both the individual discipline and the educational entity.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
To this very day we cooperate with cross-sponsored, inter-disciplinary study groups, which concern themselves with the situation / problems of children and youngsters.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Up to this day we participate in study groups which concern themselves on a professional and inter-disciplinary level with situations children and adolescents face.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480