KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hotel Mama

English translation: Hotel Mollycoddle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotel Mama
English translation:Hotel Mollycoddle
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:04 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ I have no idea how to classify this stuff!!!
German term or phrase: Hotel Mama
Der Rebell – Phase der Abgrenzung (10-20 Jahre)

Thema: Unabhängigkeit, Abgrenzung und Loslösung von den Eltern. Bildung einer autonomen Persönlichkeit. Drei Typen von Jugendlichen zeigen sich hier:
1. Überbehütete Jugendliche zeichnen sich häufig durch Beziehungslosigkeit und Antriebsschwäche aus ***(Hotel Mama)***. Da die Motivation zur Abgrenzung fehlt, haben diese Jugendlichen keine eigenen Ziele und übernehmen eher Ziele von anderen. Sie müssen die Abgrenzung später nachholen, um zu ihrem inneren Lebensplan zu gelangen. Manchmal dauert das bis zum 30. Lebensjahr.

I know what they mean here but just can't for the life of me think how to convey the idea in English. If I say Hotel Mum or Hotel Mum and Dad (!), will people understand? I doubt it, but can't think of any alternatives. Can anyone help? The text is about life phases by the way, in case it is of any help/interest to anyone!


Many thanks for any ideas, I am not at all inspired.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Hotel Mollycoddle
Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in the U.S., I have come across the terms, \"Mom\'s Hotel\", \"Hotel Mom\", \"the bank called dad\", etc., mostly in familial usage.
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
All the answers where great, but this one has to get the points. I really like this idea! Thank you very much to everyone for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Hotel Mollycoddle
allemande
4 +2tied to mother's apron strings
Jeannie Graham
4.... reluctant to leave the nestjkjones
4being mummied
Alison Schwitzgebel
4nest-squattersKarin Walker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being mummied


Explanation:
or "being mummy's boys". i.e. they have been over mothered, and don't have to do anything for themselves.

would be my first take.

although I couldn't see myself ever voluntary taking a mummy's boy. Yuck!!!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nest-squatters


Explanation:
I can't think of a snappy equivalent either. You may have to turn round the focus of the sentence and describe the young, or not so young, persons themselves. Very interesting subject! See also two links below which may provide more inspiration.

PS There is a cinema film out on just this subject.


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/unispiegel/studium/0,1518,150504,00.ht...
    Reference: http://www.demogr.mpg.de/Papers/workshops/000906_paper08.pdf
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hotel Mollycoddle


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in the U.S., I have come across the terms, \"Mom\'s Hotel\", \"Hotel Mom\", \"the bank called dad\", etc., mostly in familial usage.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
All the answers where great, but this one has to get the points. I really like this idea! Thank you very much to everyone for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Hey I like that !
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: was about to suggest mollycoddle too, "mollycoddled males/boys"
2 mins

agree  5Q: Yes, I like it.
15 mins

agree  Karin Walker: very good!
23 mins

agree  xxxbrute
35 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: brilliant
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: ... and it doesn't only happen with boys!
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: lovely
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tied to mother's apron strings


Explanation:
perhaps you could re-word to include the above commonly used phrase

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Yes, another good idiom, although will require reworking the sentence structure.
1 min

agree  jerrie
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... reluctant to leave the nest


Explanation:
I have taught an A level text using the phrase "Hotel Mama" for many years. Maybe you should keep the German - students always seem to understand it.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153