KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ver-rückt

English translation: misfit, dis-placed, crazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ver-rückt
English translation:misfit, dis-placed, crazy
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:25 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ life phases and new words I have never seen before
German term or phrase: ver-rückt
Der Verwandelte – Phase der Verwandlung (60 – 70 Jahre)

Thema: Schritt vom Haben zum Sein. Hier wird die Lebensqualität zum zentralen Punkt und äußere Beschränkungen werden unwichtig. Der Mensch überschreitet bisherige Grenzen und rundet seinen inneren Lebensplan ab. Es entsteht eine Klarheit darüber, was in diesem Leben noch gelebt werden will. Die Erfahrung in der Phase der Besinnung führen zu einem „neuen“ Leben. Das wozu ist für den 60-jährigen Menschen klar und er hat ein Wissen um die innere Bedeutung seiner Lebensziele erworben. Die Verwandlung, die in dieser Lebensphase stattfindet, rundet den inneren Lebensplan ab und bringt einen „anderen“ Menschen zum Vorschein. Diese Abrundung geschieht dort, wo einst der innere Lebensplan begann: bei den Gefühlen. Jetzt, wo der ältere Mensch nichts wichtigeres zu tun hat, kann er zu seinen Gefühlen zurückkehren. Idealerweise befreit er sich von äußeren Zwängen und Verpflichtungen und tut nichts anderes als ihm Spaß macht. Weisheit und Kindlichkeit zu vereinbaren macht ihn zu einem ***„ver-rückten“***, dessen einzige Aufgabe im Abrunden, im Schließen des Lebenskreises besteht.


The asteriks are mine, but the hyphen and the inverted commas were in the original. I think this is similar to the ent-täuschter question I asked the other day. This text is full of such gems. Could I possibly say 'in-sane' here? I can't think of what else. Sorry to keep asking such weird questions.

Thank you very much in advance for any ideas.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
misfit
Explanation:
will that work?

as in: ... make him sth. of a (social) misfit

other suggestions of words to play with:
in-valid
mis-place
dis-place
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Well, there were so many good answers here, it was very very hard to decide. Translating puns like this is not an easy task! However, I proposed several options to the client and the one they liked best was 'misfit'. So, thank you Cilian. The points go to you! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dis-placed personxxxbrute
4 +2free spirit
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2removed
Alexander Schleber
4 +2"crazy person"TulliusH
4re-moved
jerrie
4out of sync
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4changed/alteredxxxlone
4misfit
Cilian O'Tuama
4Since...
Steffen Walter
3retireentext
1charmed silvers
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since...


Explanation:
"der Verwandelte" is somebody "transformed", "transposed", maybe even "transcended" to a new level, I would go for something along the lines of

"re-positioned" or "re-adjusted" or "re-prioritised"

"Ver-rückt" in a more local/physical than psychological sense since the person in question has found a new position in life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a new perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-orient(at)ed might be another option

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
charmed silvers


Explanation:
Admittedly, a very lose translation / interpretation. In my mind, you can't translate the German play on words. So I've coined this new term. It's a blend of "charmed life" and, well, "silver customer" (meaning greying people over 60).

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-moved


Explanation:
all reponsibilties/duties etc have now been removed from the equation, and all that is left to be done is close the circle of life with a period of 'gay abandonment'!
Re-moved as in outside of the 'normal' way of living (against the norm/could be considered, therefore as in-sane, the opposite of how a sane person my behave)

If you see what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or re-moved, as in moved again...the final transition



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: "re-moved" means moved once more. Iffy.
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changed/altered


Explanation:
makes him (into) a changed/altered person.

Hope this helps.



    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removed


Explanation:
"verrückt" usually means mad, but can also be uased as an adjective for something that has moved. Since the original also includes a hyphen, I definitely think that this is what is meant.

Within the context I read "macht ihn zu einem ***„ver-rückten“***, as ".. has made him into a person removed from life..".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: re-moved makes sense
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"crazy person"


Explanation:
What does wisdom plus a little regression back to a childlike way do to a person; makes them a little crazy. I think the inverted quotations are because this is a formal text, but the writer wanted to be able to say "crazy person" to get the point across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the context and the way the word was written does imply the double-entendre of crazy person and re-moved as in regressed almost. I don\'t necessarily agree with the writer\'s way of wording this stage in life, but in order to stay closest to the writer\'s style, this seems the best way of putting it.

TulliusH
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: The easiest way of translation to my opinion. However, I would put "a somewhat" before it.
50 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Then the auithor would have wrotten "verrückt" and not "ver-rückt"
5 hrs
  -> The note I added earlier includes my opinion on why it was written in such a way. Unfortunately in English, there is no word that implies crazy person and regression merely by the way it's written.

agree  Deb Phillips
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retiree


Explanation:
First, it should read "Ver-rückten" — a noun.

Second, I don't think the writer chose this word very well. Sometimes you'll see this double entendre playing with the two meanings of verrückt: 1. crazy, 2. removed or displaced. But here only the second meaning seems to apply.

So my suggestion would be "retiree," in quotation marks — someone who has retired from earlier aspirations and concerns. I admit it's a bit lame and possibly misleading, but then again, so is the source text.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misfit


Explanation:
will that work?

as in: ... make him sth. of a (social) misfit

other suggestions of words to play with:
in-valid
mis-place
dis-place


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Well, there were so many good answers here, it was very very hard to decide. Translating puns like this is not an easy task! However, I proposed several options to the client and the one they liked best was 'misfit'. So, thank you Cilian. The points go to you! Sheila

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dis-placed person


Explanation:
To combine wisdom and childishness turns him into a dis-placed person, whose sole remaining mission consists of rounding up, and the closing of life's circuit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: closest to the origninal - would "born again" be going too far?
12 mins
  -> Thanx, jkjones; great option!

neutral  Steffen Walter: childish could also mean "kind*isch*" so I'd prefer something along the lines of "childlike behavio(u)r"
15 mins
  -> Not so, Steffen: because childish means kindlich, infantile means kindisch!

agree  allemande: agree, along with childlike rather than childish
32 mins
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of sync


Explanation:
Interesting problem. I leave it up to you to decide whether or not "out of sync" conveys the ambiguity of the original play on words. That's the answerer's privilege, not having to decide ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free spirit


Explanation:
someone who is not restrained, as by convention or obligation; a nonconformist. Would that fit?
My Grandma was one!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse.hawes/techtrans
3 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
8 hrs