KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die pruefung wurde abgenommen

English translation: to conduct an exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Pruefung abnehmen
English translation:to conduct an exam
Entered by: William Stein

20:56 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: die pruefung wurde abgenommen
Die Pruefung wurde aufgrund der Ordnung fuer die Abschlusspruefungen... abgenommen.
William Stein
Costa Rica
The test/exam was carried out/conducted
Explanation:
according to the ...

Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The test/exam was carried out/conducted
Lydia Molea
5the exam was heldntext
4The examination was given (or:
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The test/exam was carried out/conducted


Explanation:
according to the ...



Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hallo Lydia
7 mins
  -> Hi & Danke

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the exam was held


Explanation:
*


    Muret-Sanders
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The examination was given (or:


Explanation:
The examination took place

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861