KudoZ home » German to English » Other

fach- und trägerübergreifend

English translation: interdisciplinary and interinstitutional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fach- und trägerübergreifend
English translation:interdisciplinary and interinstitutional
Entered by: sylvie malich

12:53 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ pedagogic
German term or phrase: fach- und trägerübergreifend
Maybe the "Profis" will know this one...
I know what is meant and what they are saying, but I can't seem to come up with a good translation for fach and trägerübergreifend:

Wir arbeiten bis heute in Arbeitsgruppen mit, die sich mit der Situation der Kinder und Jugendlichen *fach- und trägerübergreifend* auseinander setzen.
Any suggestions?
sylvie malich
Germany
interdisciplinary..
Explanation:
..and interinstitutional working groups? I admit this isn't exactly what it says, nor is it exactly easy reading for lay public. How about something like "working groups who consider the whole situation of the children and young people taking into account the viewpoints of the [many] different professionals and organizations/institutions [involved]. (Depending who your Träger are.)
Selected response from:

Anne Humphreys
Germany
Grading comment
I can work with this!
If I had a choice I would divide the points between jerrie and AHumphreys.
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3goes beyond the individual discipline and educational entity
Dr. Fred Thomson
4interdisciplinary..
Anne Humphreys
4sentencegangels
4in general/overall terms of expertise/field and support
jerrie
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
To this day we cooperate with study groups, which confront themselves trans - departmentally and -coveragewise with situations of children and young people.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wir arbeiten in Arbeitsgruppen is not cooperate with study groups. Auseinandersetzen is to examine critically, not confront themselves.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goes beyond the individual discipline and educational entity


Explanation:
This one was asked recently. My answer then and now.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: This question was asked by the same person only 2 days ago
18 mins

agree  xxxninasc
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in general/overall terms of expertise/field and support


Explanation:
Just an idea in 'lay person' terms

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In terms of specifics and accountability, we are currently cooperating in working groups that deal with situations in which children and adolescents will find themselves

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdisciplinary..


Explanation:
..and interinstitutional working groups? I admit this isn't exactly what it says, nor is it exactly easy reading for lay public. How about something like "working groups who consider the whole situation of the children and young people taking into account the viewpoints of the [many] different professionals and organizations/institutions [involved]. (Depending who your Träger are.)

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
I can work with this!
If I had a choice I would divide the points between jerrie and AHumphreys.
Thanks everybody!