KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nicht auf die von ihm vorgenommenen Änderung des arbeitsrechtlichen Status der G

English translation: didn't point out (or notify/inform) about


03:53 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: nicht auf die von ihm vorgenommenen Änderung des arbeitsrechtlichen Status der G
Herr X wies darauf hin, dass Herr Y durch diese Handlung die FirmaXYZseite der Task-Force getäuscht hätte, in dem er vor der Unterzeichnung des Letter of Intent, der vorsah, dass bei der Vereinigung der beiden alten Vereinigungen zur EL die zum Zeitpunkt bestehenden Verträge übernommen werden, nicht auf die von ihm vorgenommenen Änderung des arbeitsrechtlichen Status der Generalsekretärin hingewiesen hat.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:didn't point out (or notify/inform) about
Explanation:
the change in status of the general secretary with regards to employment law.

A horrendous sentence (I think the first part is even incorrect). Good luck with the whole translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 04:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!

after \"law\", my sentence must continue \"carried out by him\"

alternative:

He didn\'t point out, that he had changed the legal employment status of the general secretary.

This is of course shorter and slicker, but it\'s not passive and not 100% correct.

He didn\'t notify ...(someone)....about the changes in the legal employment status of the general secretary made by him.

Well...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
yes. i agree. horrible sentence.
thanks. i've used your final suggestion.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5didn't point out (or notify/inform) aboutKlaus Dorn
4sentencegangels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
didn't point out (or notify/inform) about


Explanation:
the change in status of the general secretary with regards to employment law.

A horrendous sentence (I think the first part is even incorrect). Good luck with the whole translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 04:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!

after \"law\", my sentence must continue \"carried out by him\"

alternative:

He didn\'t point out, that he had changed the legal employment status of the general secretary.

This is of course shorter and slicker, but it\'s not passive and not 100% correct.

He didn\'t notify ...(someone)....about the changes in the legal employment status of the general secretary made by him.

Well...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
yes. i agree. horrible sentence.
thanks. i've used your final suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: :-)
4 mins
  -> it's early, isn't it?

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: . . . that he had made.
14 mins

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: horrible sentence
4 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Mr X pointed out, Mr Y had deceived company XYZ's part of the task force, prior to signing the letter of intent, by neglecting to inform of executed changes concerning the secretary general's status regarding labour laws. This letter of intent anticipated, in case of merger of both established organizations into EL, the assumption of existing contracts!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This is not a sentence. Please study basic punctuation rules - commas especially.
2 hrs
  -> Discontinue discriminatory, lobsided and slanderous personal defamation campaign, inconsistent with PRO-Z rules, NOW !!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
did fail to make reference to changes (revisions) he had made (instituted) in the senior secretary's status under labor law.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492