KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kontenpflege und -klärung

English translation: account maintenance and review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontenpflege und -klärung
English translation:account maintenance and review
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

11:57 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kontenpflege und -klärung
Ihre Tätigkeit umfasst die Debitoren- und Kreditorenbuchhaltung, Kontenpflege und -klärung sowie Plausibilitätsanalysen.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
account maintenance and review
Explanation:
So sollte das wohl gesagt werden
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1account cleanup and clarification
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1care and clarification of accounts
swisstell
3 +1account maintenance and review
GBChrista


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care and clarification of accounts


Explanation:
ref. common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 day3 hrs
  -> danke, Kim

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account cleanup and clarification


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels
Ordinarily I would translate Pflege as care, but Hamblock/Wessels calls it cleanup.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Their activities involve account receivables and creditor bookkeeping, account care and management, as well as plausibility analyses.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice option, both oral & in writing.
5 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

616 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontenpflege und -klärung
account maintenance and review


Explanation:
So sollte das wohl gesagt werden

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Hottarek: "Pflege" is "maintenance"--right on!
32 days