KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Facharbeiterprüfung wurde mit Gut bestanden

English translation: qualifying examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Facharbeiterprüfung
English translation:qualifying examination
Entered by: sylvie malich

08:01 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Die Facharbeiterprüfung wurde mit Gut bestanden
certificate
conny
Germany
passed the qualifying examination with a grade of "Good"
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4passed the qualifying examination with a grade of "Good"
sylvie malich
4 +1examined skills were passed with credit
jerrie
4passed the skilled worker exam with credit
jkjones
3The skilled worker exam was passed with the credit, good.
Dilber Seckin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed the skilled worker exam with credit


Explanation:
a good pass grade

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The skilled worker exam was passed with the credit, good.


Explanation:
We'll see, right??

Dilber Seckin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examined skills were passed with credit


Explanation:
The practical skills examination was passed with credit

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: with credit "B"! (Ger."sehr gut" = US Grade "A", Ger. "gut" = US Grade "B" etc.)
1 hr
  -> agree! UK: Pass/Credit or Merit/Distinction...C/B/A

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passed the qualifying examination with a grade of "Good"


Explanation:
+

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This is the way we would say it in the U.S. However, the grad may be "B."
45 mins
  -> maybe, but I woudn't risk to change it. In the States every college and state has a different grading system. It could well be a B+ or -

agree  Emma Loghin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  allemande: yes, best to retain "good"
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I agree