KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bonanzarad

English translation: chopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bonanzarad
English translation:chopper
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:15 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Bikes
German term or phrase: Bonanzarad
It's a marketing image. 'Ein junger, sympathischer Vater, der mit seinem beneidenswerten Sohn zusammen auf einem Bonanzarad durch einen Garten oder Park faehrt". Anyone know what a Bonanzarad is? And for an extra bonus, can you tell me whether 'beneidenswert' is 'envious' or 'enviable' in this context? ;o) Ta.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
chopper
Explanation:
I think these things used to be called "chopper" when they were around. Basically, they were bikes for children, featuring long handle bars and "banana" seats, thus allowing leaning back and yet able to ride the bike.

I remember I wanted one and never got it...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chopperKlaus Dorn
4 +1I don't want points 'cause the first answer is correct but...Rebekka Groß
5Bonanzarad - 1.low ridermdlt
5bmx bikeInge Festesen
4Lowriderxxxlone
4Highriser/High Riser/high-riser
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4bonanza bikes, bonanza bicyclesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4bonanza
jerrie
4chopper (bicycle)Klaus Dorn
5 -2beneidenswert-adorablemdlt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chopper


Explanation:
I think these things used to be called "chopper" when they were around. Basically, they were bikes for children, featuring long handle bars and "banana" seats, thus allowing leaning back and yet able to ride the bike.

I remember I wanted one and never got it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: that's the one! they were 'in' in the 70's
0 min

agree  allemande: And it's "enviable"
5 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher: They tried a comeback in the late 90s, too!
12 hrs

agree  jerrie: I didn't know this was the translation...! Excellent bikes...too cool (and enviable)
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonanza bikes, bonanza bicycles


Explanation:
I think bonanza should not be translated

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonanza


Explanation:
I believe bonanza is an English word meaning...pot of gold, gold mine, first prize, stroke of luck, hit pay dirt, mega-rich.

How to convey this in a bike ride?

Maybe the ride of a lifetime, the best cycle ride of your life, a very special bike ride....a golden moment on their bikes cycling through the park.

I think probably enviable, because, of course, we all wish we were that son!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my \'bonanza\' explanation!!!

I should\'ve said it was just a guess....and put the confidence bar on zero!!!

Thanks for not giving me any \'red marks\' this time!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chopper (bicycle)


Explanation:
I think these things used to be called "chopper" when they were around. Basically, they were bikes for children, featuring long handle bars and "banana" seats, thus allowing leaning back and yet able to ride the bike.

I remember I wanted one and never got it...

As for "beneidenswert", I think "enviable" is more correct...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highriser/High Riser/high-riser


Explanation:
And it's definitely enviable. Gee, how I longed to have one, way back then. And my parents never ever made it happen *sigh*

Looking back, I ought to thank them *g*


    Reference: http://www.kids-in-motion.de/details/detailansicht_5.0070.ht...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
beneidenswert-adorable


Explanation:
So würde ich das sehen!

mdlt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: enviable is not synonymous to adorable (to love intensely or deeply, to like very much), e.g. 'what an adorable baby'
10 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: adorable ~ reizend, reizvoll
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lowrider


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?

Enviable, in this context


    Reference: http://www.lovelylowrider.com/Designer.asp
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't want points 'cause the first answer is correct but...


Explanation:
just wanted to give you some links for piccies:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.fvg.peacelink.it/...

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.firstflightbikes....

Or just type "chopper bike" in the Images section of Google



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beneidenswert is enviable - someone or something you envy
to be in an enviable position, i. e. privileged, fortunate

envious is neidisch - e.g. you are jealous of the person who has something you want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chopper was used in the UK, perhaps they used lowrider and Highriser more in the US?

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: thanks for your support...!
2 mins
  -> Any time ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonanzarad - 1.low rider


Explanation:
Stephen King writes a lot about this kind of bicycles and calls them Hi-Ho Silver but this could only be one of Mr. King´s inventions.

mdlt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Nope, King's citing the Lone Ranger: "Hi-ho Silver, away!" Horse becomes bike :)
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bmx bike


Explanation:
If it's a modern text, I'd choose bmx instead of bonanza - I remember I used to want one when I was little and that is some decades ago :-)

As for beneidenswert it's enviable

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31