KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Formations-Schautanz

English translation: (runners-up) in formation dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formations-Schautanz
English translation:(runners-up) in formation dance
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:09 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Formations-Schautanz
Vizemeister im Formations-Schautanz,
Vizemeister= runner up?
dannybln
Germany
(runners-up) in formation dance
Explanation:
waere, glaube ich eine gute Loesung...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5runners-up in formation dancingjkjones
4formation dancing
Gillian Scheibelein
4(runners-up) in formation danceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(runners-up) in formation dance


Explanation:
waere, glaube ich eine gute Loesung...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation dancing


Explanation:
I think you can leave the "exhibition" (Schau) out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vice-champions in formation dancing

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
runners-up in formation dancing


Explanation:
I don't think you can have a vice-champion. Formation dancing is done in teams, hence the plural.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
24 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
30 mins

agree  Sueg
49 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs