KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Teilschein

English translation: module certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilschein
English translation:module certificate
Entered by: jkjones

18:21 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ university certificate
German term or phrase: Teilschein
Leistungsnachweis

---

Gesamtnote:


Durch diese Teilleistungen ist die Zwischenprüfung über dieses Gebiet gemäss den Ordnungen der Diplomprüfung für Kaufleute, Volkswirte und Handelslehrer an der Universität XXX bestanden. Der Nachweis ist durch gleichseitige Vorlage der Teilschein zu erbringen.

I am not sure what to call Teilschein - is there a UK equivalent. Also Teilleistungen. It is partial certificate and partial performance. I don't think partial performance sounds right here but don't know what else to call it. Thanks
Joe
module certificate
Explanation:
This seems to be referring to modular courses. Certificate for course parts studied sounds rather long-winded.
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partial creditOlaf Leichssenring
4module certificatejkjones
4Sectional, section
Illona Morris


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial credit


Explanation:
lots of hits in deja/google/yahoo

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Nadders
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Valid for the USA for sure. Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
1 hr

neutral  gangels: Always say: Proof of credit hours completed
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sectional, section


Explanation:
just another idea....fractional could also be used but sectional seems to work better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which brings to mind departmentalized

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module certificate


Explanation:
This seems to be referring to modular courses. Certificate for course parts studied sounds rather long-winded.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thank you all. Joe