KudoZ home » German to English » Other

antik anmutend

English translation: nostalgic / historic / ancient


16:34 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: antik anmutend
Die Modenschau findet im antik anmutenden Keno in Berlin statt.
dannybln
Germany
English translation:nostalgic / historic / ancient
Explanation:
The fashion show took place in the nostalgia-filled Keno

If it's a building in the old Greek style, you may want to say

..took place in the Keno, recalling classical antiquity
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nostalgic / historic / ancientgangels
4 +4in the antique atmosphere of ...
Bob Kerns
4Berlin's Keno with a historic flavor
allemande
4in the antique ambience of the Berlin Keno
KiwiSue
4historicgangels
4with its antique appearanceSerge L
4seemingly antique
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with its antique appearance


Explanation:
... at the Keno (Kino?) with its antique appearance.

Is what I would say.

"Despite its antique appearance, this version of the chapel was actually built in the 1970s."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.camdencounty.org/history/bfchapel.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the antique atmosphere of ...


Explanation:
is another alternative.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
12 mins

agree  Sueg
35 mins

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: I like this one
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

neutral  Mary Worby: Sorry, can't picture what an antique atmosphere would look/feel like ...
16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nostalgic / historic / ancient


Explanation:
The fashion show took place in the nostalgia-filled Keno

If it's a building in the old Greek style, you may want to say

..took place in the Keno, recalling classical antiquity

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - don't think this is anything to do with antiques!
15 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic


Explanation:
would be more in the spirit, unless it's a building in the classic Greek style. You might even use nostalgic

The fashion show takes place in the history(nostalgia)-tinged Keno
...takes place in the Keno, recalling classic antiquity


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seemingly antique


Explanation:
anmuten = to seem, to appear
"alles mutete ihn wie ein Traum an" = everything seemed like a dream to him.



    Oxford Duden / Wahrig
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the antique ambience of the Berlin Keno


Explanation:
Ich nehme an "Keno" ist ein Theater oder historischer Veranstaltungsraum

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berlin's Keno with a historic flavor


Explanation:
is a U.S. casual approach (depends on further context)

I would not often translate German "antik" into English "antique", specially in a U.S. context.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71