KudoZ home » German to English » Other

spiez am thunersee

English translation: spiez in Switzerland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spiez am thunersee
English translation:spiez in Switzerland
Entered by: 1964

22:58 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: spiez am thunersee
on a postcard showing a view of mountains and a lake, possibly in Germany or in Switzerland
michael secker
spiez in Switzerland
Explanation:
spiez in Switzerland
http://www.belvedere-spiez.ch/e_frameset.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a lake and a location(next to lake )
you may see its place clicking on map in the link
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you I will lokk for Spiez on a map
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Spiez on Lake Thun in Switzerland
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4spiez in Switzerland
1964


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiez in Switzerland


Explanation:
spiez in Switzerland
http://www.belvedere-spiez.ch/e_frameset.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a lake and a location(next to lake )
you may see its place clicking on map in the link

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thank you I will lokk for Spiez on a map

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spiez on Lake Thun in Switzerland


Explanation:
I have been there...

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
36 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Richter
6 hrs

agree  jkjones
7 hrs