KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vorgabewirksames T

English translation: tournament with effect on your handicap


10:46 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ sports - golf
German term or phrase: vorgabewirksames T
What is vorgabewirksam in the following? The text is part of a registration for a golf tournament. As far as I can tell "Vorgabe" can be "handicap" (isn't that a golf term?) in sports (Langenscheidt) but I still don't know what to do with "wirkam".

Wie Sie wissen, handelt es sich um ein vorgabewirksames Turnier. Bitte teilen Sie uns Ihre Stammvorgabe/Handycap und Ihren Heimatclub in dem Sie gemeldet sind, mit
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:tournament with effect on your handicap
Explanation:
i.e. players can improve their handicap by taking part in the tournament (and achieving good results, I suppose).

Educated guess from a (half-)layperson.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your time and effort - I was really stumped on this one. Being as it was not so much the phrasing as the actual meaning of the word that I needed help with it seems to me only fair to pick the first answer that came in, but I really appreciate all of the suggestions and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tournament that can affect your handicapjkjones
4handicap tournamentmbrunet
4tournament counting for handicapRowan Morrell
4handicap-classified tournamentgangels
4 -1As you know this is a handicap tournament
Dr. Fred Thomson
3tournament with effect on your handicap
Steffen Walter
4 -1As you know (o. are aware), your handicap will be affected by your score in this/the tournament.
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1a tournament for which you have to have a handicap in order to be able to enter.xxxhartran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tournament with effect on your handicap


Explanation:
i.e. players can improve their handicap by taking part in the tournament (and achieving good results, I suppose).

Educated guess from a (half-)layperson.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your time and effort - I was really stumped on this one. Being as it was not so much the phrasing as the actual meaning of the word that I needed help with it seems to me only fair to pick the first answer that came in, but I really appreciate all of the suggestions and help.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournament counting for handicap


Explanation:
Wirksam is related to wirken, and wirken auf can mean to affect. I believe that the basic idea of this phrase is that the tour affects, in other words counts for, one's handicap. So it's not a Sunday afternoon round, that makes no difference to your handicap, but a reasonably serious tournament where your handicap is adjusted up or down depending on how well you perform.

This is one of those German words where you just have to rephrase the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"tour\" should have been \"tournament\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tournament that can affect your handicap


Explanation:
Your handicap is assessed according to the scores you submit. If you play in this tournament, your score will be submitted. You are asked to state your original handicap and club membership.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a tournament for which you have to have a handicap in order to be able to enter.


Explanation:
Found out last week that you even have to have a handicap to play on some golf courses just as a visitor.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: You ALWAYS need a handicap to enter a tournament. In Germany and some other places you need "Platzreife" (no English equivalent) to just play on a course. But here they're asking for the Stammvorgabe, so it's obvious that you need a handicap to enter. :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap-classified tournament


Explanation:
Means you are paired with a player of similar or equal handicap to keep it competitive and also to move it along on the links, because a high handicap player takes much longer to get to the Green, backing up the next team at the tee. Played in some myself. My handicap, you ask? My lips shall remain sealed forever!

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As you know (o. are aware), your handicap will be affected by your score in this/the tournament.


Explanation:
On the off-chance that the term only occurs once, why not rephrase the sentence as above or as follows:

As you know, your score in the/this tournament will affect your handicap.

That might be the simplest way around it.

You might even get away with "official tournament". They are just making a distinction between official tournaments organised by recognised golf clubs/associations/unions and those organised by golf societies (who have their own rules/conventions about handicap cuts etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Fred - if you happen to pop by again:

If you win a tournament, your handicap can be cut by up to 3 shots! That\'s hardly \"very slightly\" or \"minutely\".

In tournaments organised by societies, winning it may not affect your handicap at all.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: See my comments above.
4 hrs
  -> tit for tat, eh?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As you know this is a handicap tournament


Explanation:
In other words, your handicap will be used in calculating your score for this tournament. It is not a case of the score affecting the handicap, but the other way around.
Yes, I know that every score minutely affects your handicap, but here the salient point is that high handicap players have just as much chance of winning as low handicap players (and presumably vice versa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is really very little need to mention that your T. score will affect your future handicap (even if ever so slightly). This is standrad procedure.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi Fred: Non-pro tournaments are generally handicap tournaments. That's the whole point in the h'cap system, to give everyone a chance of winning. You need a h'cap to play, and your score in the tournament determines your h'cap for subsequent tournaments.
17 mins
  -> I agree with your coment, but not with your disagree. Just because everyone knows that a non-proT is a handicap T does not mean that one ceases to mention that the T is a handicap T. It is standard that your T score will affect your H, but very slightly.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap tournament


Explanation:
From what I see on Google it appears that golf professional simply say "handicap tournament (or championship). This makes sense, anyone playing in a handicap tournament doesn't need a lot of explanation to understand what kind of tournament this is.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32