KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Phrase

English translation: they agree to be available for on call duties in case of need


17:55 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Employment contract
German term or phrase: Phrase
Sie erklären sich bereit, bei Bedarf der Einteilung zu Rufbereit-
schaften Folge zu leisten.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:they agree to be available for on call duties in case of need
Explanation:
One of probably many options.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must admit that my translation misses the utter stiffness of the German text; nevertheless I guess, it wouldn\'t be written as stiff in an English contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Karen interprets the German sentence, of course \"You agree to be available for on call duties in case of need\" is more probable in this context than \"They ...\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If required, you agree to provide call-on-duties.JKB
4They declare themselves ready to provide call-on duties, if necessary.
Сергей Лузан
4they agree to be available for on call duties in case of need
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they agree to be available for on call duties in case of need


Explanation:
One of probably many options.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must admit that my translation misses the utter stiffness of the German text; nevertheless I guess, it wouldn\'t be written as stiff in an English contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Karen interprets the German sentence, of course \"You agree to be available for on call duties in case of need\" is more probable in this context than \"They ...\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JKB: I think it's "SIE" (2nd Person, Sg) and not "sie" (3rd Person, Pl)
2 mins
  -> yes, more probable in this context (but for a blund "disagree" I would expect you to have proof. Greetings

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If required, you agree to provide call-on-duties.


Explanation:
just one possible version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:15:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Nikolaus, I did not want to come across as blunt ... I\'ll take it back and make it a neutral, ok? Have a nice evening!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:16:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: there you go, you get the points too! ;-)

JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: There are almost always several possible versions. My answer is below.
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They declare themselves ready to provide call-on duties, if necessary.


Explanation:
Just another option among many possible ones.
Good luck, i_poornima!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420